Mazda 6. Manual - part 207

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 207

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–69

K

End Of Sie

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Start engine.

• Measure frequency of input/turbine speed 

sensor using a oscilloscope.
— IG ON: 0 Hz
— Idle: Within 320—374 Hz (P, N position)

• Are frequency of input/turbine speed sensor 

readings within specifications?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect input/turbine speed sensor 

connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

5

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
RESISTANCE

• Measure resistance between input/turbine 

speed sensor terminals (part-side).

• Is resistance within 250—600 ohms between 

input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-
side)?
(See 

K–23 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 

INSPECTION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
(See 

K–24 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

6

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR

• Remove input/turbine speed sensor.

• Is there iron powder stuck on input/turbine 

speed sensor?
(See 

K–24 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

Yes Clean input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

8

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminals 

(harness-side) and PCM terminals (harness-
side).
— A and 3J
— B and 3G

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminal 

(harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0715 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25 

mph} or above for 0.7 second or more.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

K–70

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0731

A6E567001030W13

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0731

Gear 1 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution when the 

following monitoring conditions are met. If revolution ratio is below 2.157, PCM determines that there is 
malfunction.

Monitoring condition:

— ATF temperature 20 

°C {68 °F} or above.

— Driving in 1GR in D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Throttle opening angle 5.67% or above
— Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, 

P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, 
P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL does not illuminate.

• HOLD indicator light flashes if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• Pending code is not available.

• DTC stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid A stuck

• Pressure control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• One-way clutch slipping

• Forward clutch slipping

• Control valve stuck

• Oil pump

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

No

Go to next step.

2

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Check ATF condition.

(See 

K–12 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID 

(ATF) INSPECTION

.)

• Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ATF, then go to Step 8.

3

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See 

K–12 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID 

(ATF) INSPECTION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A 

• Perform inspection of operation. (See 

K–26 

SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION

.)

• Verify the click sound of shift solenoid A when 

applying B+ to transaxle connector terminal A.

• Was click heard from solenoids?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace solenoid that you could not hear click sound, then 
go to Step 8.
(See 

K–28 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressures.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm

2

170—190 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See 

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

All ranges: Replace oil pump, then go to Step 8.
Any ranges: Replace control valve body, then go to Step 8. 
(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–71

K

End Of Sie

DTC P0732

A6E567001030W14

6

INSPECT STALL SPEED

• Measure stall speed in D range.

(See 

K–7 Stall Test

.)

Specification
2,000—2,600 rpm

• Is stall speed within specification?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace automatic transaxle, then go to Step8.
(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

7

INSPECT FREQUENCY OF INPUT/TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR WHEN DRIVING VEHICLE

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Connect WDS or equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Measure frequency of input/turbine speed 

sensor while driving vehicle under the following 
conditions:
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 20 km/h {12 

mph}

— Drive in D range, 1st gear
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): about 25%

• Was frequency of input/turbine speed sensor at 

approx. 1,100 Hz?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace control valve body, then go to next step.
(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

8

VERIFY REPAIR OF DTC P0731

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Warm up transaxle.

• Drive vehicle under the following conditions at 

least 4 times for more than 1 second.
— ATF temperature: 20 

°C {68 °F} or above

— Drive in D range, 1st gear
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 5.67% or 

above

— Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 4 km/h {3 mph} 

or above

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0732

Gear 2 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution when the 

following monitoring conditions are met. If revolution ratio is below 1.249 or above 2.157, PCM determines 
that there is malfunction.

Monitoring condition:

— ATF temperature 20 

°C {68 °F} or above.

— Driving in 2 GR in D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, 

P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, 
P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL does not illuminate.

• HOLD indicator light flashes if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• Pending code is not available.

• DTC stored in the PCM memory.

K–72

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoids A, B or C stuck

• Pressure control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• 2-4 brake band slipping

• Forward clutch slipping

• Control valve stuck

• Oil pump

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

No

Go to next step.

2

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Check ATF condition.

(See 

K–12 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID 

(ATF) INSPECTION

.)

• Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ATF, then go to Step 8.

3

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See 

K–12 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID 

(ATF) INSPECTION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECTION SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A, B 
AND C FOR CLICK SOUND

• Perform inspection of operation. (See 

K–26 

SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION

.)

• Verify the click sound of shift solenoid A, B, and 

C when applying B+ to each transaxle 
connector terminal.

• Was click heard from solenoids?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace solenoid that you could not hear click sound, then 
go to Step 8.
(See 

K–28 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressures.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm

2

170—190 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See 

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

All ranges: Replace oil pump, then go to Step 8.
Any ranges: Replace control valve body, then go to Step 8. 
(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

6

INSPECT STALL SPEED

• Measure stall speed in D range.

(See 

K–7 Stall Test

.)

Specification
2,000—2,600 rpm

• Is stall speed within specification?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace automatic transaxle, then go to Step8.
(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

7

INSPECT FREQUENCY OF INPUT/TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR WHEN DRIVING VEHICLE

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Connect WDS or equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Measure frequency of input/turbine speed 

sensor while driving vehicle under the following 
conditions:
— Vehicle speed: 40 km/h {24 mph} (VSS 

PID)

— Drive in D range, 2nd gear
— Throttle opening angle: about 25% (TP PID)

• Was frequency of input/turbine speed sensor at 

approx. 1,156 Hz?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace control valve body, then go to next step.
(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

DTC P0732

Gear 2 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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