Mazda 6. Manual - part 163

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 163

 

 

F–174

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P2229

A6E397001083W07

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2229

BARO sensor circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from BARO sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1G is above 4.92 V, PCM 

determines that BARO sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• BARO sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1G

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2H

• Short to power circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1G

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT CONNECTION OF BARO SENSOR 
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Verify that BARO sensor connector is 

connected securely.

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–175

F

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON

• Perform BARO sensor inspection.

(See 

F–60 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE 

(BARO) SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

• Is BARO sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 8.

5

VERIFY BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

• Measure voltage between BARO sensor 

terminal A and body ground.

• Is voltage above 4.92 V?

Yes Repair or replace short to power harness, then go to Step 

8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H 

(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity following terminals:

— Between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM 

terminal 1G

— Between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM 

terminal 2H

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace open harness, then go to Step 8.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

F–176

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P2502

A6E397001083W08

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2502

Generator terminal B circuit open

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM judges generator output voltage is above 17 V or battery voltage is below 11 V during engine 

running.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal

• Battery malfunction

• Generator malfunction

• PCM is poorly connected.

• PCM, generator and/or battery are poorly connected.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT BATTERY

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect battery.

• Is battery okay?

Yes Replace battery, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF 
GENERATOR TERMINAL

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B 

installation nut.

• Is nut loose?

Yes Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to 

Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY 
POSITIVE TERMINAL

• Inspect for looseness of battery positive 

terminal.

• Is terminal loose?

Yes Connect battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 

6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT

• Start engine.

• Disconnect battery positive terminal.

• Does engine stall?

Yes Repair or replace harness between generator terminal B 

and battery positive terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–177

F

End Of Sie

DTC P2503

A6E397001083W09

Diagnostic procedure

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2503

Generator output voltage signal no electricity

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM needs more than 20 A from generator, and judges generator output voltage to be below 8.5 V during 

engine running.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Generator malfunction

• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected.

• Open and/or short to GND in wiring from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 1AA

• Open and/or short to GND in wiring from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD

• Drive belt misadjustment

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION

• Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator 

mark does not exceed limit.

• Is front drive belt okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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