Mazda 6. Manual - part 161

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 161

 

 

F–166

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P2006

A6E397001083W03

Diagnostic procedure

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2006

Variable tumble control system (VTCS) shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors mass air amount. If actual air flow amount is below estimated air flow amount when the 

following monitoring conditions are met. PCM determines that VTCS shutter valve has been stuck closed. 

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine coolant temperature is above 63 

°C {145 °F}.

— Engine speed is below 3,750 rpm.
— Throttle valve opening angle is above threshold

*

.

*

: Maximum calculated load valve varies depending on engine speed.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ECT sensor malfunction

• TP sensor malfunction

• CKP sensor malfunction

• Variable tumble control solenoid valve malfunction

• VTCS shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)

• VTCS shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).

• Short to ground circuit between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information 

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service 

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–167

F

End Of Sie

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equipment.

• Drive vehicle under following conditions:

— Engine coolant temperature is above 63 

°

{145 

°F}.

— Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
— Throttle opening angle is below as 

followings

• Engine speed below 1,500 rpmabove 

35 %

• Engine speed between 1,500–2,500 

rpmbetween 25–35%

• Engine speed above 2,500below 25 %

• Is pending code the same as DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

4

VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS

• Verify stored DTCs using WDS or equipment.

• Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, 

P0121, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT VTCS SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR

• Carry out “VTCS operation inspection”.

(See 

F–231 Variable Tumble Control System 

(VTCS) Operation Inspection

.)

• Is VTCS shutter valve actuator okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace VTCS shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE

• Carry out “Variable tumble control solenoid 

valve airflow inspection”.
(See 

F–15 VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 

SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION

.)

• Is variable tumble control solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to 
Step 8.

7

INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 4T 

(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equipment.

• Start engine.

• Drive vehicle under following conditions:

— Engine coolant temperature is above 63 

°

{145 

°F}.

— Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
— Throttle opening angle is below as 

followings

• Engine speed below 1,500 rpmabove 

35 %

• Engine speed between 1,500–2,500 

rpmbetween 25–35%

• Engine speed above 2,500below 25 %

• Is pending code the same as DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

F–168

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P2009

A6E397001083W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2009

Variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors variable tumble control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4T. If PCM turns 

variable tumble control solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal 4T still remains low, PCM 
determines that VTCS solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or variable tumble control solenoid valve

• Short to ground in wiring between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T

• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal A

• Open circuit in wiring between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T

• Variable tumble control solenoid valve malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE

• Perform variable tumble control solenoid valve 

inspection.
(See 

F–15 VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 

SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION

.)

• Is variable tumble control solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to 
Step 8.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–169

F

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Disconnect variable tumble control solenoid 

valve connector.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between variable tumble 

control solenoid valve terminal A (harness-
side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 

4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect continuity between variable tumble 

control solenoid valve terminal B (harness-
side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Connect variable tumble control solenoid valve 

connector.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4T 

(harness side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open or short to ground 
circuit, then go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equipment.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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