Mazda 6. Manual - part 160

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 160

 

 

F–162

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P1410

A6E397001083W01

7

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH GROUND 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between neutral switch 

terminal A and ground.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace neutral switch power circuit for open, then 
Go to Step 14.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between neutral switch 

terminal B and PCM terminal 1W.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch to OFF.

• Disconnect neutral switch connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

11

CLASSIFY NEUTRAL SWITCH OR CIRCUIT 

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Access CPP/PNP PID.

• Verify that CPP/PNP PID changes from ON to 

OFF when neutral switch connector 
disconnected.

• Does CPP/PNP PID change from ON to OFF?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 13.

12

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH

• Perform neutral switch inspection.

(See 

F–59 NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION

.)

• Is neutral switch okay?

Yes Go to Step 14.

No

Replace neutral switch, then go to Step 14.

13

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect continuity between neutral switch 

terminal B and ground.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 14.

No

Go to Next step.

14

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0850 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph} and 

stop vehicle.

• Depress and release clutch pedal more than 

10 times during drive cycle.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1410

Variable air duct (VAD) control system circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors VAD solenoid control signal at PCM terminal 4C. If PCM detects VAD solenoid control 

signal does not change when VAD solenoid valve is switched to ON or OFF, PCM determines that VAD 
solenoid control circuit has malfunction.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–163

F

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• VAD solenoid valve malfunction.

• Connector or terminal malfunction.

• Short to ground in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4C

• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and VAD solenoid valve terminal A

• Open circuit in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4C

• Short to power in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4C

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL 
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

• Is the same DTC and P0102, P0103, P0403, 

P0661, P0662, P2009 or P2010 present?

Yes Malfunction at power circuit, then go to next step

No

Malfunction at VAD solenoid valve or control circuit, then go 
to Step 5

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VAD 
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR

• Disconnect VAD solenoid valve connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE POWER 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between VAD solenoid valve 

connector terminal A and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Inspect VAD solenoid valve.

• If there is a malfunction, replace VAD solenoid valve, 

then go to Step 11

• If there is no malfunction, go to Step 12

No

Repair or replace VAD solenoid valve power circuit for 
open, then Go to Step 11.

5

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VAD 
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR

• Disconnect connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE

• Perform VAD solenoid valve inspection.

(See 

F–12 VARIABLE AIR DUCT (VAD) 

SHUTTER VALVE INSPECTION (L3)

.)

• Is clutch switch okay?

Yes Go to Step 11.

No

Replace VAD solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

DTC P1410

Variable air duct (VAD) control system circuit malfunction

F–164

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P1562

A6E397001083W02

7

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM 
CONNECTOR

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Disconnect battery cables.

• Inspect continuity between VAD solenoid valve 

terminal B and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 11.

No

Go to next Step.

9

INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Measure voltage between brake switch 

connector terminal B and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between VAD solenoid valve 

terminal B and PCM terminal 4C.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1410 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1562

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors voltage of back-up battery positive at PCM terminal 2Z. If PCM detects battery positive 

terminal voltage below 2.5V for 2 s, PCM determines that backup voltage circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Melt down EEC fuse.

• Open circuit in wiring between EEC fuse and PCM terminal 2Z

• Short to ground between EEC fuse and PCM terminal 2Z

• Poor connection of PCM connector.

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–165

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT EEC FUSE

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect EEC fuse for failure and proper.

• Is it okay?

Yes Go to step 5.

No

• If EEC fuse has been melt down, then go to next step.

• If EEC fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly 

then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Disconnect battery cables.

• Inspect continuity between EEC fuse terminal 

and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground and install 

new fuse, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to step 6.

4

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM 
CONNECTOR

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Disconnect battery cables.

• Inspect continuity between EEC fuse terminal 

and PCM terminal 2Z (harness side).

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1562 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

DTC P1562

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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