Mazda 6. Manual - part 157

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 157

 

 

F–150

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0550

A6E397001087W06

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0550

PSP switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors PSP switch signal at PCM terminal 1Z. If input voltage is low (switch stays on) for 1 minute 

when VSS is above 60 km/h {37.3 mph} and ECT is above 60 

°C {140 °F}, PCM determines that PSP 

switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• PSP switch malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to ground in wiring between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 1Z

• Open circuit in wiring between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 1Z

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information 

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service 

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PSP 
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PSP connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–151

F

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT PSP SWITCH

• Perform PSP switch inspection.

(See 

F–58 POWER STEERING PRESSURE 

(PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION

.)

• Is PSP switch okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PSP switch, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect continuity between PSP switch 

terminal (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM 
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between PSP terminal A 

(harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Z.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0550 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle above 60 km/h {37.3 mph} for 

min.

• Verify that ECT PID above 60 °C {140 °F} 

using WDS or equivalent.

• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC 

present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

F–152

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0602

A6E397001088W01

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0610

A6E397001088W02

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0602

PCM programming error

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• No configuration data in PCM

Note

• If “PCM CONFIGURATION” is successful, the PCM stored DTC P0602 and illuminates the MIL 

(System i s normal) Clear the DTC P0602 using WDS or equivalent after “PCM CONFIGURATION”.

• MIL goes off after three drive cycles with no failure (DTCs remain in PCM).

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Complete configuration has not been completed.

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Perform PCM configuration procedure, then go to next 

step.
(See 

F–50 PCM CONFIGURATION

.)

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0602 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0610

Control module vehicle options error

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM data configuration error

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Configuration procedure has not been completed

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Perform PCM configuration procedure, then go to next 

step.
(See 

F–50 PCM CONFIGURATION

.)

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0610 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–153

F

End Of Sie

DTC P0661

A6E397001088W03

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0661

Variable intake-air system (VIS) contol solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors VIS control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4R. If PCM turns VIS control 

solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal 4R still remains low, PCM determines that VIS control 
solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• VIS control solenoid valve malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and VIS control solenoid valve terminal B

• Open circuit in wiring between VIS control solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4R

• Short to ground in wiring between VIS control solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4R

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect VIS control solenoid valve 

connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
MALFUNCTION

• Perform VIS control solenoid valve inspection.

(See 

F–14 VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM 

(VIS) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION (L3)

.)

• Is VIS solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace VIS control solenoid valve, then go to step 8.

4

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between VIS control solenoid 

valve terminal B (harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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