Mazda 6. Manual - part 137

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 137

 

 

F–70

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0010

A6E397001084W01

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0010

CMP actuator circuit

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors OCV voltage. If PCM detects OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is above or below 

the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), PCM determines that OCV circuit has 
malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• OCV circuit malfunction

• Open circuit between OCV terminal B and main relay

• Short to GND between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M

• Short to power between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M

• Open circuit between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M

• Poor connection of OCV connector or PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect OCV connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT OCV (OIL CONTROL VALVE) 
ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION

• Inspect OCV.

(See 

B–33 OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) 

INSPECTION

.)

• Is OCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace OCV, then go to Step 9.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–71

F

End Of Sie

4

CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between OCV terminal B 

(harness-side) and body GND.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Malfunction at control circuit.

Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 
9.

5

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between OCV terminal A 

(harness-side) and body GND.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A 

(harness-side) and body GND.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, then go to Step 

9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4M 

(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for continuity between OCV (oil control 

valve) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 4M (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

F–72

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0011

A6E397001084W02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0011

CMP - Timing over-advanced

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Actual valve timing is over-advanced by 30 deg. from target valve timing when the OCV is controlled in the 

maximum valve timing retard condition.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycles.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• OCV malfunction

• Spool valve in OCV is stuck in advance position.

• Variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advance position.

• Loose timing belt or improper valve timing due to timing belt slippage

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION

• Start engine.

• Increase engine speed.

• Stop engine.

• Remove the OCV.

• Inspect the position of spool valve in OCV.

• Is spool valve located at valve retard position?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace OCV, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM

• Remove timing belt.

• Inspect stopper pin.

(See 

B–32 VARIABLE VALVE TIMING 

ACTUATOR INSPECTION

.)

• Is stopper pin mechanism okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT ROTOR POSITION

• Remove variable valve timing actuator.

• Is rotor position at maximum valve timing 

retard?

Yes VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL

Note

• This DTC detected by intermittent concern.

• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning 

mode of variable valve timing control function.

Go to next step.

No

Replace variable valve timing actuator, go to next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0011 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–73

F

DTC P0012

A6E397001084W03

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0012

CMP - Timing over-retarded

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Actual valve timing is over-retarded by 5 deg. from target valve timing for 5 s when the OCV system control 

is within feed-back range.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycles.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• OCV (oil control valve) malfunction

• Low engine oil pressure

• Spool valve in OCV (oil control valve) is stuck in retard position.

• Vriable valve timing actuator is stuck in retard position.

• Following oil runners are clogged or have leakage.

Oil runners

• Between oil pressure switch and OCV (oil control valve) 

• Between OCV (oil control valve) and variable valve timing actuator

• In variable valve timing actuator

• Loose timing belt or improper valve timing due to timing belt slippage

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTCS

• Is DTC P0010 present?

Yes Go to DTC P0010 troubleshooting procedure.

(See 

F–70 DTC P0010

)

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Does oil pressure warning light illuminate?

Yes Inspect engine oil pressure.

(See 

D–3 OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION

)

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY TIMING BELT INSTALLATION

• Stop engine.

• Remove timing belt cover.

• Is camshaft timing mark at correct point?

(See 

B–10 TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reinstall timing belt, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION

• Stop engine.

• Remove OCV.

• Inspect position of spool valve in OCV.

• Is spool valve located at valve retard position?

Yes VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL

Note

• This DTC detected by intermittent concern.

• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning 

mode of variable valve timing control function.

Go to next step.

No

Replace OCV, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT ENGINE OIL RUNNER

• Inspect following engine oil runners for 

clogging or leakage.
— Beetween oil pressure switch and OCV 
— Between OCV and variable valve timing 

actuator

— In variable valve timing actuator

• Is there any clogging or leakage?

Yes Repair or replace suspected runner, then go to next step.

No

VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL

Note

• This DTC is detected by intermittent concern.

• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning 

mode of variable valve timing control function.

Go to next step.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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