Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Manual - part 96

 

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Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Manual - part 96

 

 

DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION  6E1-213

Purge Control

0.5 R/L

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 61)

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM

CANISTER PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW ERROR (IF APPLICABLE)

Circuit Description

The engine control Module (ECM) controls the

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge control

Solenoid Valve through the use of a control (ground)

circuit. If the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to

maximum duty cycle (100%) but the voltage remains

High (12 volts); or, if the ECM commands the Purge

solenoid to high duty cycle (100%) but the voltage

remains low (0 volts), this malfunction detects a low

impedance short to ground or open contact on the

canister purge solenoid output. Then DTC 61 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Driver feedback information shows a low state at its

operation even when commanded high.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator

Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been

rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the

fault code will remain in the ECM memory.

Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -

1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for

more than 30 seconds.

2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.

3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.

Diagnostic Aids

• Poor connections, or a damaged harness - Inspect

the harness connectors for: backed-out terminals,

improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check

for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to

voltage.

6E1-214  DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

• This malfunction detects a low impedance short to

ground or open contact on the purge control

solenoid output.

DTC (Flash DTC = 61)

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Canister Purge Control Valve Circuit Low

Error

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the  "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"

performed?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

2. Using the Scan Tool, monitor info for Diagnostic

Trouble Code 61.

Does the Scan Tool indicate DTC 61.

-

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

1. Ignition OFF.

2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid

from the wiring harness connector from the EVAP

Canister Purge Control Solenoid.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage on

the "Engine IG."  Fuse pin of the EVAP Canister Purge

Control Solenoid wiring harness connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Check the suspect circuit between the EVAP Canister

Purge Control Solenoid connector and the "Engine IG."

Fuse for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• An open circuit
• A short to voltage
Was the problem found?

-

Verify repair

-

5

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP Canister

Purge Control Solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less

than 5

ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid.

Verify repair.

-

-

-

7

Replace the EPROM or ECM.

Note) Refer to 6E1-243.

-

-

-

DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS  6E1-215

Purge Control

0.5 R/L

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 62)

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM

CANISTER PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH ERROR (IF APPLICABLE)

Circuit Description

The engine control Module (ECM) controls the

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge

Solenoid Valve through the use of a control (ground)

circuit. If the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to

maximum duty cycle (100%) but the voltage remains

High (12 volts); or, if the ECM commands the Purge

solenoid to minimum duty cycle (0%) but the voltage

remains high (12 volts), this malfunction detects a high

impedance short to ground or open contact on the

canister purge solenoid output. Then DTC 62 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Driver feedback information shows a high state at

its operation even when commanded low.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator

Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been

rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the

fault code will remain in the ECM memory.

Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -

1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for

more than 30 seconds.

2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.

3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.

Diagnostic Aids

• Poor connections, or a damaged harness - Inspect

the harness connectors for: backed-out terminals,

improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check

6E1-216  DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to

voltage.

• This malfunction detects a high impedance short to

ground or open contact on the purge control

solenoid output.

DTC (Flash DTC = 62)

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Canister Purge Control Valve Circuit High

Error

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the  "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"

performed?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

2. Using the Scan Tool, monitor info for Diagnostic

Trouble Code 62.

Does the Scan Tool indicate DTC 62.

-

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

1. Ignition OFF.

2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid

from the wiring harness connector from the EVAP

Canister Purge Control Solenoid.

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP Canister

Purge Control Solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less

than 5

ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Ignition OFF.

2. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM)

connectors from the ECM.

3. Check the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid

control circuit between the ECM and EVAP Canister

Purge Control Solenoid for the following conditions:

• A short to ground
• An open circuit
• A short to voltage
Was the problem found?

-

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid.

Verify repair.

-

-

-

6

Replace the EPROM or ECM.

Note) Refer to 6E1-243.

-

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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