Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 857

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 857

 

 

6E–157

3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor Circuit Low

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Turn the ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and connect a DVM to monitor

voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector.

3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Monitor the voltage display on the DVM while

repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit
at the CMP sensor connector with a test light to
ground.

Does the DVM voltage display switch between 0 and
approximately 5 volts when the test light is touched to
the CMP sensor signal circuit?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit at the

ECM connector with a test light to B+.

5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to

ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit.

Was either circuit shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit with a test

light to ground.

5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to

voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit.

Was the test light “ON”?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

11

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM (leave the CMP

sensor disconnected).

2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuit:

D

The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open.

3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

12

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front

cover (leave the sensor wiring connected).

3. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.  If you use a

magnet that is too small to cover the face of the
sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.

Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 13

13

Replace the camshaft position sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

1. Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
2. Observe the DVM connected to monitor voltage on

the camshaft position signal circuit while cranking
the engine.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

4-0 V

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 16

6E–158 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor Circuit Low

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

15

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

16

Replace faulty or missing camshaft magnet.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–159

3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit

060RW075

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module’s ECM control circuit 1
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the ECM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 1 ignition coil.  When the ECM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This causes the ignition coil primary magnetic field to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When the ECM detects a problem on ignition control
circuit 1, it will set a DTC P0351.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON.”

D

The engine is turning, determined by the crankshaft
position input signal.

D

Engine running speed is between 200 r.p.m and 850
r.p.m.

D

Spark signal don’t present 6 samples of continuous.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0351 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P0351 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

6E–160 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the

Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0351 – Ignition 1 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record

conditions as noted.

4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “DTC” information for

DTC P0351 until the DTC P0351 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0351 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for faulty connection at ECM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 1 at the ECM

with a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

25-55 mV

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ECM for

the cylinder being tested.

Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?

100-180 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 13

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the

ignition coil.

3. Check ignition control circuit 1 voltage at the ignition

coil connector while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?

200-1200 mV

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 11

8

Replace the ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 10

10

Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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