Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 855

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 855

 

 

6E–149

3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

“Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run”

chart

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0336 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP

reference circuit at the ECM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

Check connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

9

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–150 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash DTC=29) CKP Sensor Circuit Low

Frequency

060RW072

Circuit Description

The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor.  During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP  crankshaft reference pulses will be produced.  The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the CKP reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received.  If the ECM does not receive pulses on the CKP
reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition SW is ON.

D

The battery voltage is more than 11 volts.

D

Engine running speed is below 2000 r.p.m.

D

The CKP pulse reading is 10 for 10th.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0337 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

6E–151

3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart 3

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0337 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aid

4

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground

are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).

Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V

reference and ground connections.

Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 11

6

Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.

4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP

reference circuit at the ECM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–152 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 12

12

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 (Flash DTC=41) CMP Sensor Circuit 

Performamce

060RW077

Circuit Description

The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received.  The Engine Control Module ECM uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP
pulses to the number of reference pulses received.  If the
ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the CMP
reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set and the ECM will
initiate injector sequence without the CMP signal with a
one in six chance that injector sequence is correct.  The
engine will continue to start and run normally, although

the misfire diagnostic will be affected if a misfiring
condition occurs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running.

D

The battery voltage is more than 11 volts.

D

No related CKP DTCs.

D

CMP pulse is not synchronized with CKP pulse for
20th.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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