Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 238

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 238

 

 

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–193

18

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.

3. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector

(if equipped). 

4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector

(if equipped) and ECM connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 21

19

Substitute a known good VSS and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

20

Replace the VSS. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 21

21

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 22

22

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

55

B-68

8

B-68

C-56(J2)

23

8

6E–194

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the ECM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Diagnostic Aids

• If the Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when an

accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or
excessive current draw.

• Check for open circuits or shorts to ground on the

ECM’s battery or ignition inputs.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 System Voltage Low

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0562

D

System Voltage Low

Battery voltage is below 11V.

No fail-safe function.

µP

V

Ign

-

+

Crankshaft
Position
Sensor

J1-1 J1-2 J1-17

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

2.0
WHT

ECM
10A

450
mV

A/D Converter

Vcc
+5V

-

+

TIMING
COVER

J2-6

J2-21

Fuel
Pump

FUEL
PUMP
20A

2.0
BLK

2.0
BLK/
BLU

Fuel
Pump
Relay

O

2

SENSOR
10A

Heated
O

2

Sensor

0.85
RED/
WHT

0.5
GRN/
WHT

0.5
RED/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
WHT

0.5
BLU

0.5 PNK

J2-31

J2-11

J2-2

J2-18

M

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–195

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select  “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P0562 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 

2. Monitor the “Ignition Voltage” in the data display. 

3. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, etc.. 

Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?   

10 - 14V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal. 
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage? 

10 - 14V

Go to Step 6

Check the 

charging 

system, charge 

or replace the 

battery

6

Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at
the inlet manifold. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8

8

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

16

2

17

1

2

C-56(J2)

E-60(J1)

E-72

6E–196

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set

whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for a faulty charging system components.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0563

A

System Voltage High

Battery voltage is above 16V.

No fail-safe function.

µP

V

Ign

-

+

Crankshaft
Position
Sensor

J1-1 J1-2 J1-17

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

2.0
WHT

ECM
10A

450
mV

A/D Converter

Vcc
+5V

-

+

TIMING
COVER

J2-6

J2-21

Fuel
Pump

FUEL
PUMP
20A

2.0
BLK

2.0
BLK/
BLU

Fuel
Pump
Relay

O

2

SENSOR
10A

Heated
O

2

Sensor

0.85
RED/
WHT

0.5
GRN/
WHT

0.5
RED/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
WHT

0.5
BLU

0.5 PNK

J2-31

J2-11

J2-2

J2-18

M

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  236  237  238  239   ..