Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 232

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 232

 

 

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–169

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT 

LOW INPUT

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM uses the Knock Sensor (KS) in order to detect
engine detonation. This allows the ECM to retard the
Ignition Control (IC) spark timing based on the KS signal
the ECM receives. The knock sensors produce an AC
signal that rides on the 1.3 volts DC. The signal’s
amplitude and frequency are dependent upon the
amount of the knock being experienced.
The ECM determines whether the knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with a
voltage level on the noise channel. The normal engine
noise varies depending on the engine speed and load.
Then the ECM determines that an abnormally high
noise channel voltage level is being experienced, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 sets.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:
A poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the knock
sensor and the ECM connectors for: , broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals.

• Backed out terminals

• Broken locks

• Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Also, check the wiring harness for: shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive, and open circuits.

• A misrouted harness. Inspect the knock sensor

harness in order to ensure that it is not routed too
close to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads.

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0327

A

Knock Sensor Circuit

1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 

50°C. 

3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm. 
4. Knock sensor harness short to ground or 

short to voltage circuit.

ECM retards ignition timing 4°C.

µP

0.5
GRY

J1-27

+5V

µP

µP

5Volts
Reference

Knock
Sensor

0.5
YEL

0.5
WHT/
BLU

J1-7

0.5
BLU/
PNK

J1-32

0.5
BLK/
YEL

J1-15

J1-3

Engine
Coolant
Temperature(ECT)
                   Sensor

Throttle
Position Sensor

Knock Filter
Module

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

6E–170

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select  “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P0327 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P0327 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the knock sensor
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the knock sensor. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.

1.  Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or

ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 7

32

3

E-60(J1)

E-84

E-84

2

1

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–171

7

Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.

1.  Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 8

8

Substitute a known good knock sensor and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the knock sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

V

V

E-84

2

1

6E–172

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) 

SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (58X)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) 

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (58X)

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The
ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the

58X reference circuit. If the ECM receives an incorrect
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will set. If the ECM
does not receive pluses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0336

B

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit 
Range/Performance (58X)

1. Engine is running. 
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected consecu-

tively. 

No fail-safe function.

P0337

B

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low 
Input (58X)

No pulse is detected during engine cranking.

Manifold
Absolute
Pressure(MAP) Sensor

Crankshaft
Position(CKP)
                 Sensor

µP

0.5
GRY/
BLU

J1-16

0.5
GRY/
RED

J1-24

0.5
YEL/
RED

J1-31

0.5
BLK/
WHT

J1-1

0.5
BLK/
WHT

J1-2

0.5
BLK/
WHT

J1-17

0.5
BLK

J1-6

0.5
WHT

J1-21

INLET
MANIFOLD

5 Volts
Reference

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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