Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 168

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 168

 

 

6E–276

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1614 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 56) WRONG TRANSPONDER KEY

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1614 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobiliser
response signal was not correct from the transponder
key.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and immobiliser control unit-

Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1614 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. 

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

56

P1614

A

-

Wrong Transponder Key

Received response signal is 
not correct from the transpon-
der key.

1. Engine does not start. 
2. Check engine lamp flash. 

Battery
Voltage

Ignition
SW

Meter
15A

A16

A7 A10

0.5
BLK/
YEL

Batt

Batt

0.5
RED/
WHT

29

0.5
ORG/
BLU

43

0.5
BRN/
YEL

42

0.5
BLK/
RED

27

0.5
BLU/
WHT

68

0.5
WHT

35

VSS

0.85
YEL

Imnobiliser

Control Unit

7

8

0.5
BRN/
YEL

IC

4P out

0.85
YEL

Glow

Check

Engine

Tacho

Meter

A/T

A1

TCM

µP

µP

µP

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–277

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1614 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56) 

Wrong Transponder Key

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P1614 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1.  Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1614 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu

“Body”. 

3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the

“Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?

Refer to 

Immobiliser 

Workshop 

Manual” & Go 

to DTC Chart 

B**** 

Go to Step 5

5

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must e
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

6E–278

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1625 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 76) ECM MAIN RELAY SWITCHED OFF TOO EARLY

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1625 (SYMPTOM CODE B) 

(FLASH CODE 76) ECM MAIN RELAY SWITCHED OFF TOO LATE

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM switches ECM main relay to operate ECM and
other sensors or controller.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

76

P1625

A

OFF

ECM Main Relay Switched 
Off Too Early

When ignition switch was 
turned off, timing of the ECM 
main relay turning off is too 
early.

No fail-safe function.

B

OFF

ECM Main Relay Switched 
Off Too Late

When ignition switch was 
turned off, timing of the ECM 
main relay turning off is too 
late or does not off.

45

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

0.5
RED/
YEL

2.0
BLU/
RED

7

TCM

A / T

ECM Fuse

PSG(Pump Control Unit)

Injection
Pump

2

1

5

8

0.5
WHT

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
BLK

0.5
RED

0.5
ORG

100

3

58

99

105

91

0.5
PNK

6

2.0
BLK

µP

CAN
Controller

Batt

Batt

IC

µP

0.5
BLU

Meter
10A

1.25
BLK

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

ECM
Main Relay

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–279

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the  “Main Relay” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1625 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 76) ECM 

Main Relay Switched Off Too Early

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P1625 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1625 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids

4

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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