Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 167

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 167

 

 

6E–272

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1613 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56) 

Immobiliser No or Wrong Signal

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P1613 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1613 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu

“Body”. 

3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the

“Diagnositic Trouble Code”. 

Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?

Refer to 

Immobiliser 

Workshop 

Manual” & Go 

to DTC Chart 

B**** 

Go to Step 5

5

Check for poor/faulty connection at the immobiliser
control unit connector or ECM connector. If a poor/
faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

42

35

7

8

C-56

B-68

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–273

6

Using the DVM and check the “CHECK ENGINE”
lamp circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobiliser

control unit connector. 

3. Ignition “On”. 

4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

Was DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 7

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

7

V

B-68

6E–274

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

7

Using the DVM and check the “CHECK ENGINE”
lamp circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73 

3. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the the immobiliser control unit

connector and ECM connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 8

8

Using the DVM and check the ECM and immobiliser
control unit communication circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector. 

3. Ignition “On”. 

4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 9

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

42

7

B-68

42

7

C-56

B-68

8

V

B-68

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–275

9

Using the DVM and check the ECM and immobiliser
control unit communication circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73 

3. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the the immobiliser control unit

connector and ECM connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

35

8

B-68

35

8

C-56

B-68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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