Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 162

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 162

 

 

6E–252

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1345 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 45) CAMSHAFT SPEED MALFUNCTION

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The pump camshaft sensor is a magnet with a coil. It
uses to combine with the pulser. The pulser is attached
main shaft in the pump. It likes a gear shape. 
The pump camshaft sensor is attached to the pump
control unit (PSG). The signal of pump camshaft speed
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness

connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Pump Speed” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

45

P1345

A

ON

Camshaft Speed Malfunction

The PSG (pump control unit) 
is recognized incorrect cam-
shaft speed signal.

No fail-safe function.

45

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

0.5
RED/
YEL

2.0
BLU/
RED

7

TCM

A / T

ECM Fuse

PSG(Pump Control Unit)

Injection
Pump

2

1

5

8

0.5
WHT

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
BLK

0.5
RED

0.5
ORG

100

3

58

99

105

91

0.5
PNK

6

2.0
BLK

µP

CAN
Controller

Batt

Batt

IC

µP

0.5
BLU

Meter
10A

1.25
BLK

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

ECM
Main Relay

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–253

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 45) 

Camshaft Speed Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1.  Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Monitor the “Pump Speed” in the data display. 

Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Pump Speed”
depending on engine speed?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference. 
Was the problem found?

Remove the 

accessory parts 

and verify repair

Go to Step 9

6

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Substitute a known good ECM and recheck. 
Was the problem solved? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.  

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

9

Replace the injection pump assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–254

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1520 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 47) NEUTRAL SWITCH ON ERROR

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1520 (SYMPTOM CODE B) 

(FLASH CODE 47) NEUTRAL SWITCH OFF ERROR

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors the neutral switch (A/T: N or P
position switch in inhibitor switch) signal on the feed
terminal to the ECM. If the neutral switch with
malfunction, DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) will be stored.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

47

P1520

A

ON

Neutral Switch ON Error

Neutral switch signal is input-
ted “On” three times consecu-
tively under driving conditions.

No fail-safe function.

B

ON

Neutral Switch OFF Error

Neutral switch signal is input-
ted “Off” three times consecu-
tively under driving conditions.

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

ECM
Main Relay

ECM
10A

Stop
15A

TCM

A / T

Injection
Pump

Stop
Lamp

IC

IC

CPU

0.5
BLU/
BLK

58

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

3

0.5
WHT/
BLK

65

0.85
RED

0.85
RED

0.85
GRN

30

0.5
BLU/
RED
63

0.5
YEL

31

0.5
BLK/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.85
WHT

0.5
RED/
BLK

0.5
YEL/
VIO

Clutch
SW

Resister

Neutral
SW

87

0.5
BLU/
YEL

39

Brake
SW

M/T

A/T

Inhibitor
SW

Ignition
SW

Back up
15A

Engine
15A

µP

N

P

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Batt

Batt

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–255

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the  “Neutral Switch” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1520 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 47) 

Neutral Switch ON Error

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47) 

Neutral Switch OFF Error

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the neutral switch
(inhibitor switch) or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

87

C-57

E-11

M/T

E-12

2

3

8

E-51

A/T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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