Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 154

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 154

 

 

6E–220

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6

Using the DVM and check the brake switch 2 power
supply circuit. 

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Remove the brake switch connector from the

brake switch. 

3. Check the circuit for open circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Battery 
voltage

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the open circuit between the “ECM fuse (10A)”
and brake switch 2. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

Using the DVM and check the brake switch 2 circuit. 
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM

connected) 

3. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

4. Check the circuit for open or short to voltage

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Back probe the DVM to the brake switch 2 and

check the circuit for open or short to voltage
circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Pedal is not 

stepped on: 

Battery 
voltage

Pedal stepped 

on: Less than 

1V Go 

to 

Step 11

Fixed at battery 

voltage: Go to 

Step 9

Fixed at less 

than 1V: Go to 

Step 10

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

V

3

C-44

65

V

V

4

C-44

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–221

9

Repair the short to voltage circuit between the brake
switch 2 connector and ECM. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair the open circuit between the brake switch 2
connector and ECM. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

65

4

C-56

C-44

65

4

C-56

C-44

6E–222

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0704 (SYMPTOM CODE 6) 

(FLASH CODE 57) CLUTCH SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors the clutch switch signal on the feed
terminal to the ECM. If clutch switch circuit with
malfunction, DTC P0704 (Symptom Code 6) will be
stored.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Clutch Switch” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harness related to the sensor.

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

57

P0704

6

ON

Clutch Switch Circuit Malfunc-
tion

Clutch signal does not change 
between vehicle speed 
1.5km/h and 80km/h since 
ignition switch was tuned on. 

No fail-safe function.

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

ECM
Main Relay

ECM
10A

Stop
15A

TCM

A / T

Injection
Pump

Stop
Lamp

IC

IC

CPU

0.5
BLU/
BLK

58

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

3

0.5
WHT/
BLK

65

0.85
RED

0.85
RED

0.85
GRN

30

0.5
BLU/
RED
63

0.5
YEL

31

0.5
BLK/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.85
WHT

0.5
RED/
BLK

0.5
YEL/
VIO

Clutch
SW

Resister

Neutral
SW

87

0.5
BLU/
YEL

39

Brake
SW

M/T

A/T

Inhibitor
SW

Ignition
SW

Back up
15A

Engine
15A

µP

N

P

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Batt

Batt

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–223

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0704 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 57) 

Clutch Switch Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0704 (Symptom Code 6) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0704 (Symptom Code 6) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the clutch switch
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DVM and check the clutch switch. 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Remove the clutch switch connector at the clutch

pedal. 

3. Check the clutch switch. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Pedal is not 

stepped on: 

Continuity

Pedal stepped 

on: No 

continuity Go 

to 

Step 6

Replace pedal 

switch and 

verify repair

31

1

2

C-56

C-77

Clutch Switch

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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