Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 147

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 147

 

 

6E–192

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

15

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Ignition “On”. 

4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value? 

Less than 1V

Go to Step 16

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

16

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73 

3. Disconnect the meter connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 17

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

10

V

B-24

68

10

B-24

68

10

B-24

C-56

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–193

17

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E–194

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 1) 

(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 2) 

(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION (PSG)

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM and PSG monitors the system voltage on the
ignition feed terminal to the ECM or PSG. The system

voltage to the ECM excessively high or low, DTC P0560
(Symptom Code 1) or P0560 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored. The system voltage to the PSG excessively high

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

35

P0560

1

OFF

System Voltage Too High

System voltage is more than 
20V.

ECM uses 9V conditions as 
substitute.

2

OFF

System Voltage Too Low

System voltage is below 7V.

A

OFF

System Voltage Malfunction 
(PSG)

System voltage of PSG 
(pump control unit) is below 
4.5V or more than 27V.

PSG uses default voltage as 
substitute.

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

ECM
Main Relay

ECM
10A

Stop
15A

TCM

A / T

Injection
Pump

Stop
Lamp

IC

IC

CPU

0.5
BLU/
BLK

58

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

3

0.5
WHT/
BLK

65

0.85
RED

0.85
RED

0.85
GRN

30

0.5
BLU/
RED
63

0.5
YEL

31

0.5
BLK/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.85
WHT

0.5
RED/
BLK

0.5
YEL/
VIO

Clutch
SW

Resister

Neutral
SW

87

0.5
BLU/
YEL

39

Brake
SW

M/T

A/T

Inhibitor
SW

Ignition
SW

Back up
15A

Engine
15A

µP

N

P

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Batt

Batt

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–195

or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness

connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the  “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35) 

System Voltage Too High

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?

Verify 

procedure

Go to Step 5

5

1.  Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 

2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display. 

3. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, etc.. 

Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?   

10 - 14V

Go to Step 6

Check the 

charging 

system

6

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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