Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 137

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 137

 

 

6E–152

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

7

Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector. 

3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Approximately 

0.9k

Ω at 20°C

Go  to  Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. 
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73

3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or

short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the ECM connector. 

3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or

short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 9

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

2

E-9

90 98 101

90 98 101

1

2

E-9

101

98

90

2

1

E-9

C-57(B)

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–153

9

Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair. 
Is the action complete?

Less than 1V

Verify repair

10

Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”. 

2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor

and ECM. 

Does the tester indicate standard voltage? 

If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form? 

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and visually check. 
Check for the following conditions. 

• Objects sticking the CKP sensor. 

• Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser. 
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found? 

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

12

Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit. 
Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 13

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

2

V

V

E-9

Measurement Point

Voltage (V) (AC Range)

At CKP sensor terminal 2 & 1

Approximately 1.0 V at 
2000rpm

At ECM C57 connector 90 & 98

CKP Sensor Reference Wave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: 90 (+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div

2.0ms/div

Measurement Condition: Engine speed at 2000rpm

6E–154

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

13

Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference. 
Was the problem found?

Remove the 

accessory parts 

and verify repair

Go to Step 14

14

Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the CKP sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 16

16

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–155

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 43) 

Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Ask to the customer whether over-speed condition
such as miss-gear shifting etc. has been experienced
or not.

Explain the 

reason of DTC 

to the customer

Go to Step 5

5

Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

101

90

98

2

3

1

E-9

C-57(B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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