Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 131

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 131

 

 

6E–128

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52) Fuel 

Cutoff Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

105

5

E-6

C-57

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–129

6

Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM

connected) Ref. Page 6E-73

3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and PSG (pump control unit). 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the injection pump assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

105

V

V

105

C-57

105

5

E-6

C-57

6E–130

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52) Fuel 

Cutoff Solenoid Valve Always Active

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1.  Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

105

5

E-6

C-57

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–131

6

Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73

3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)

connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the injection pump assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

105

5

E-6

5

105

E-6

C-57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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