Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 124

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 124

 

 

6E–100

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

7

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and

ECM connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

No continuity

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and MAF sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

10

Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4

3

C-116

83

4

C-116

C-57(B)

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–101

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65) 

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit Low Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the MAF sensor. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

92

88

83

2 3

4

5

C-116

C-57(B)

6E–102

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73

3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground

or short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and

ECM connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground

or short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Approximately 

5.0V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

88

5

C-116

5

88

C-116

C-57(B)

V

4

C-116

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–103

8

Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 13

9

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor heater
circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Battery 
voltage

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay
and MAF sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

83

4

C-116

C-57(B)

2

V

C-116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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