Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 123

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 123

 

 

6E–96

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is part of the intake air
system. It is fitted between the air cleaner and
turbocharger and measure the mass air flowing into the
engine.
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor element measures the
partial air mass through a measurement duct on the
sensor housing.
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor supply voltage and
MAF sensor output voltage. The supply voltage is out of
range, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) or P0100
(Symptom Code 9) will be stored. The output voltage
excessively high or low, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B)
or P0100 (Symptom Code C) will be stored.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the  “Mass Air Flow” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65) 

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

65

P0100

7

ON

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor 
Voltage Supply Circuit High 
Input

MAF sensor power supply 
voltage is more than 5.2V.

ECM uses mass air flow 
1600mg/strk & EGR 10% con-
ditions as substitute.

9

ON

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor 
Voltage Supply Circuit Low 
Input

MAF sensor power supply 
voltage is below 4.6V.

B

ON

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor 
Output Circuit Low Input

1. Engine speed is between 

600rpm and 5000rpm. 

2. MAF sensor output is below 

-33.7mg/strk.

C

ON

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor 
Output Circuit High Input

1. Engine speed is between 

600rpm and 5000rpm. 

2. MAF sensor output is more 

than 1784mg/strk.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–97

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the MAF sensor. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Approximately 

5.0V

Go to Step 11

Less than 1V: 

Go to Step 7

More than 

specified value: 

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

92

88

83

2 3

4

5

C-116

C-57(B)

V

4

C-116

83

4

C-116

C-57(B)

6E–98

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

8

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and

ECM connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor heater

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

No continuity

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor heater
circuit. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and MAF sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 13

11

Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4

2

C-116

83

4

C-116

C-57(B)

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–99

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65) 

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the MAF sensor. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Approximately 

5.0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

92

88

83

2 3

4

5

C-116

C-57(B)

V

4

C-116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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