Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual - part 425

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual - part 425

 

 

10C-12 Immobilizer Control System: 

5

Steering lock unit check
1) Turn on the engine start knob of the keyless start 

system.

Is the engine start knob at ON position?

Replace the steering 
lock unit with a known-
good one and recheck.

Go to Step 6.

6

Steering lock unit operation check
1) Check the steering lock unit for operation referring to 

“Ignition Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.

Does the engine start knob operate as specified?

Go to Step 7.

Replace the steering 
lock unit referring to 
“Steering Lock 
Assembly (Ignition 
Switch) Removal and 
Installation in Section 
6B”.

7

Check for open in wire circuits between steering lock 
unit and keyless start control module
1) Disconnect steering lock unit connector “G22” and 

keyless start control module connector “G42”.

2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.

• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and “G42-20” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector.

• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and “G42-29” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector.

• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and “G42-30” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector.

Is each resistance 1 

 or less?

Go to Step 8.

Repair open or high 
resistance in 
malfunctional wire 
circuit.

8

Check for short of wire circuits between steering lock 
unit and keyless start control module
1) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.

• Between “G22-3”, “G22-7” and “G22-8” terminal of 

steering lock unit connector.

• Between “G42-20”, “G42-29” and “G42-30” terminal of 

keyless start control module.

Is each resistance infinity?

Go to Step 9.

Make sure of insulation 
of each wire circuit.

9

Check for short to ground wire circuit in wire circuits 
between steering lock unit and keyless start control 
module
1) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.

• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-20” terminal of keyless start control 

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-29” terminal of keyless start control 

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-30” terminal of keyless start control 

module connector and vehicle body ground.

Is each resistance infinity?

Go to Step 10.

Repair short to ground 
wire circuit in 
malfunctional wire 
circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Immobilizer Control System:  10C-13

DTC P1616: Unregistered Keyless Start Control Module (for Vehicle with Keyless Start System)

S6JB0BA304010

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”

Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless control module after turning 
engine start knob to ON position. Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM 
automatically registers the applicable code in keyless start control module after turning ignition switch to ON position. 
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register the 
applicable code in keyless start control module even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting

10 Check for short to power supply wire circuit in wire 

circuits between steering lock unit and keyless start 
control module
1) Measure voltage at the following connector terminals 

with ignition switch turned ON.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit 

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-20” terminal of keyless start control 

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-29” terminal of keyless start control 

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-30” terminal of keyless start control 

module connector and vehicle body ground.

Is each voltage 0 – 1 V?

Replace keyless start 
control module with a 
known-good one and 
recheck. If DTC P1615 
is still detected, replace 
ECM with a known-good 
one and recheck.

Repair short to power 
supply wire circuit in 
malfunctional wire 
circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and 
keyless control module.

• Keyless start control unit faulty
• ECM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code 

(DTC) Clearance”.

2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) Table”.

Is DTC P1616 still detected?

Go to Step 2.

The troubleshooting is 
completed.

2

Registration of the ignition key
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Clearance”.

2) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the 

ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the 
Ignition Key”.

Was it possible to register the ignition key (transponder 
code) in ECM?

Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 4.

10C-14 Immobilizer Control System: 

DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication Error (for Vehicle with Keyless Start 
System)

S6JB0BA304011

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting

3

Keyless start system operation check
1) Start engine using keyless start system.

Does engine start?

The troubleshooting is 
completed.

Check if any DTC is 
detected by ECM. If 
detected, perform the 
troubleshooting 
referring to the 
corresponding 
flowchart.

4

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble 

Code (DTC) Check”.

Are DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616?

Go to DTC P1618 
troubleshooting.

Go to DTC P1615 
troubleshooting.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Reception error of communication data for keyless start 
control module is detected for longer than specified time 
continuously.

• CAN communication wire circuits faulty
• Steering angle sensor (if equipped) faulty
• Keyless start control module faulty
• 4WD control module (if equipped) faulty
• TCM (if equipped) faulty
• BCM faulty
• ABS/ESP

® control module faulty

• Combination meter faulty
• ECM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code 

(DTC) Clearance”.

2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.

Is DTC P1618 still detected?

Go to Step 2.

The troubleshooting is 
completed.

2

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check in ECM

Is any DTC other than P1618 detected in Step 1?

Perform the 
troubleshooting 
referring to the 
corresponding 
flowchart.

Go to Step 3.

3

Poor connection check at ECM, ABS/ESP

® control 

module and keyless start control module connectors
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, check each 

connector and wire terminal at ECM, ABS/ESP

® control 

module and keyless control module for secure 
connection.

Is each connector and wire terminal connected securely?

Go to Step 4.

Repair poor 
connection(s).

Immobilizer Control System:  10C-15

4

Check for open and high resistance in CAN 
communication wire circuits between ABS/ESP

® 

control module and keyless start control module
1) Disconnect connector “E03” from ABS control module or 

“E53” from ESP

® control module.

2) Disconnect connector “G42” from keyless start control 

module.

3) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.

Vehicle equipped without ESP

® control module

• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS connector 

and “G42-19” wire terminal at keyless start control 
module connector

• Between “E03-6” wire terminal at ABS connector and 

“G42-18” wire terminal at keyless start control module 
connector

Vehicle equipped with ESP

® control module

• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP

® control 

module connector and “G42-19” wire terminal at 
keyless start control module connector

• Between “E53-44” wire terminal at ESP

® control 

module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at 
keyless start control module connector

Is each resistance 1 

 or less?

Go to Step 5.

Repair open or high 
resistance in 
malfunctional wire 
circuit.

5

Check for short between CAN communication wire 
circuits between ABS/ESP

® control module and keyless 

start control module
1) Disconnect connector “G31” from BCM connector.
2) Disconnect connector “G28” from combination meter.
3) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.

Vehicle equipped without ESP

® control module

• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS control 

module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at 
keyless start control module connector.

Vehicle equipped with ESP

® system

• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP

® control 

module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at 
keyless start control module connector

Is resistance infinite?

Go to Step 6.

Repair short between 
CAN communication 
wire circuits.

6

Check for short to ground wire circuit in CAN 
communication wire circuits
1) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.

Vehicle equipped without ESP

® system

• Between “E03-6” wire terminal at ABS control module 

connector and body ground

• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS control 

module connector and body ground

Vehicle equipped with ESP

® system

• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP

® control 

module connector and body ground

• Between “E53-44” wire terminal at ESP

® control 

module connector and body ground

Is resistance infinite?

Go to Step 7.

Repair short to ground 
wire circuit in CAN 
communication wire 
circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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