Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 766

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 766

 

 

5AT(diag)-79

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Z: DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of forward brake linear solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 2nd, 3rd, 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 19 — (B11) No. 13:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 19 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

AT-04363

A19

B11

T11

T4

13

7

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

FORWARD BRAKE 

LINEAR SOLENOID

B11

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

T11

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

TCM

B54

A:

B55

B:

B22

B23

E

B54

A:

B55

B:

5AT(diag)-80

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 13 — (T11) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
control valve body 
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 7 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between control 
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK FORWARD BRAKE LINEAR SOLE-
NOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector 
between control valve body connector and 
transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 7 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 5 — 17 

:?

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM 
connector, transmission connector and control 
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, 
entering foreign matter, damag-
ing connector body?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check 
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

Temporary poor 
contact occurs. 
Recheck that the 
harness connector 
has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-81

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AA:DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Shift lock solenoid malfunction, open or short reverse inhibitor control circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Gear is shifted from “N” range to “R” range during driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more.
• Gear can not be shifted from “N” range to “R” range though the vehicle is parked.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Start the integrated unit by force, and check 
the operation of shift lock solenoid. <Ref. to 
LAN(diag)-12, READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE 
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select 
Monitor.>
2) Operate AT select lever without depressing 
the brake pedal.

Does the AT select lever oper-
ate?

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

2

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF INTEGRATED 
UNIT.
1) Display the following items using Subaru 
Select Monitor.
• Key-lock warning SW
• Shift Position
• P  SW
• Stop Light Switch
2) Step on the brake and shift the AT select 
lever to “P” range.

Do the units of measure of 
items displayed change?

Go to step 3.

Check the circuits 
of the items whose 
values do not 
change.

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SHIFT LOCK 
SOLENOID.
Measure the harness resistance between the 
body integrated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B280) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 4.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between body inte-
grated unit and 
shift lock solenoid 
connector.

6

E

B116

B116

3
4

B280

B280

1 2

3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

5

4

6 7

8

2

1

9

3

10

22

23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26 27

16 17 18

28 29

19 20

21

30

AT-04340

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT

SHIFT LOCK 
SOLENOID

5AT(diag)-82

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK 
SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI-
NAL.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 5.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between chassis 
ground and shift 
lock solenoid con-
nector.

5

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid 
terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 3 — No. 4:

Is the resistance 7 — 21 

:?

Go to step 6.

Replace the shift 
lock solenoid.

6

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) With the brake pedal depressed, shift the AT 
select lever to “D” range.
4) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B280) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?

Go to step 7.

Go to step 8.

7

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the AT select lever to “D” range and 
slowly increase vehicle speed to exceed 20 km/
h (12 MPH).

NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may illuminate the ABS warning light,
but this does not indicate a malfunction. When
AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the
ABS or VDC clear memory of on-board diag-
nostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-20, Clear
Memory Mode.> <Ref. to VDC(diag)-23, Clear
Memory Mode.>
4) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B280) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Even if the AT OIL 
TEMP light illumi-
nates, the circuit is 
in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair the 
harness or con-
nector in the 
reverse inhibitor 
control circuit.

Go to step 8.

8

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in the 
reverse inhibitor control circuit?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Replace the body 
integrated unit. 
<Ref. to SL-56, 
Body Integrated 
Unit.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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