Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 762

 

  Index      Subaru     Subaru Legacy IV - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  760  761  762  763   ..

 

 

Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 762

 

 

5AT(diag)-63

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

R: DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of front brake linear solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 1st gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 4 — (B11) No. 17:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

AT-04355

 A4

8

B11

T4

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

17

T11

FRONT BRAKE 
LINEAR
SOLENOID

B11

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

T11

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

TCM

B54

A:

B55

B:

B22

B23

E

B54

A:

B55

B:

5AT(diag)-64

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 17 — (T11) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
control valve body 
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 8 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between control 
valve body and 
transmission con-
nector.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK FRONT BRAKE LINEAR SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 8 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 3 — 9 

:?

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM 
connector, transmission connector and control 
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, 
entering foreign matter, damag-
ing connector body?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check 
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

Temporary poor 
contact or open cir-
cuit occurs. 
Recheck that the 
harness connector 
has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-65

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

S: DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of input clutch linear solenoid does not match the oil pressure.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 1st or 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 3 — (B11) No. 18:
(B54) No. 20 — (B11) No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 20 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

3

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3) Check input signal of “I/C Fluid Pressure”.

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

AT-04356

A20

 A3

B11

T4

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

8

3

T10

T11

11

18

INPUT CLUTCH
LINEAR
SOLENOID

INPUT CLUTCH 

OIL PRESSURE 

SWITCH

TCM

B54

A:

B55

B:

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

T11

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

T10

1 2 3 4
6 7 8 9

5

10

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

B22

B23

E

B54

A:

B55

B:

5AT(diag)-66

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

4

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 4th speed of “D” range 
with checking current gear position using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of “I/C Fluid Pressure”.

Is ON displayed?

Even if the AT OIL 
TEMP light blinks, 
the system is in 
normal condition. 
A temporary poor 
contact of connec-
tor or harness may 
be the cause. 
Repair the poor 
contact of harness 
in the solenoid out-
put and oil pres-
sure SW input.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 18 — (T11) No. 3:
(T4) No. 11 — (T10) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Replace the con-

trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

Replace the trans-
mission harness 
assembly.

6

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Check the insulation of transmission har-
ness assembly.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 8 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

Replace the trans-
mission harness 
assembly.

Step

Check

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  760  761  762  763   ..