Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Manual - part 499

 

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Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Manual - part 499

 

 

EN(H4DOSTC)-166

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

AK:DTC P0562 — SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW —

• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Charge warning light comes on.

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode  <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-35, 
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
 and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-33, OPERATION, In-
spection Mode.>
.
• WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-00948

B137

B47

E

SBF-1

F26

F2

BATTERY

GENERATOR

MAIN RELAY

3

3

SBF-5

5

2
1

4

6

B47

3

4

1

2

5

6

B137 ECM

2

12

3

F2

F26

B100

21

1

2

7

8

9

5

6

3

4

10

11

12

19

20

21

29

30

31

13

14

15

16

17

27

28

18

22

23

24

25

26

1 2 3

3 4

1 2

8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

5

6 7

EN(H4DOSTC)-167

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Start the engine.
2) Idling after warm-up.
3) Measure the voltage between generator B 

terminal and chassis ground.

Terminal

Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis 
ground (–):

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

10.8 V

Go to step 2.

Repair the genera-
tor. <Ref. to 
SC(H4DOSTC)-
14, Generator.>

2

CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Run the engine at 5,000 rpm.
2) Measure the voltage between generator B 

terminal and chassis gorund.

Terminal

Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis 
ground (

−−−−

):

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

10.8 V

Go to step 3.

Repair the genera-
tor. <Ref. to 
SC(H4DOSTC)-
14, Generator.>

3

CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Are the positive and negative battery terminals 
tightly clamped?

Clamped tightly.

Go to step 4.

Tighten the clamp 
of terminal.

4

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Run the engine at idle.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-

nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

(B136) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

10.8 V

Go to step 5.

Repair the har-
ness connector 
between battery, 
main relay and 
ECM.

5

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.
Is there poor contact in connectors between 
generator, battery and ECM? 

There is poor contact.

Repair the con-
nector.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK ECM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Erase the memory. <Ref. to 

EN(H4DOSTC)-35, Clear Memory Mode.>

3) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to 

EN(H4DOSTC)-33, Inspection Mode.>

4) Read out the DTC. <Ref. to 

EN(H4DOSTC)-32, Read Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code.>
Is the same DTC as in the current diagno-
sis still being output?

DTC indicated.

Replace the gen-
erator.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCs APPEARANCE.
Are other DTCs being output?

DTCs indicated.

Proceed with the 
diagnosis corre-
sponding to the 
DTC.

A temporary poor 
contact.

EN(H4DOSTC)-168

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

AL:DTC P0563 — SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH —

• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Charge warning light comes on.

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-35, 
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
 and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-33, OPERATION, In-
spection Mode.>
.
• WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-00948

B137

B47

E

SBF-1

F26

F2

BATTERY

GENERATOR

MAIN RELAY

3

3

SBF-5

5

2
1

4

6

B47

3

4

1

2

5

6

B137 ECM

2

12

3

F2

F26

B100

21

1

2

7

8

9

5

6

3

4

10

11

12

19

20

21

29

30

31

13

14

15

16

17

27

28

18

22

23

24

25

26

1 2 3

3 4

1 2

8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

5

6 7

EN(H4DOSTC)-169

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Start the engine.
2) Idling after warm-up.
3) Measure the voltage between generator B 

terminal and chassis ground.

Terminal

Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis 
ground (–):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

16.2 V

Go to step 2.

Repair the genera-
tor. <Ref. to 
SC(H4DOSTC)-
14, Generator.>

2

CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Run the engine at 5,000 rpm.
2) Measure the voltage between generator B 

terminal and chassis gorund.

Terminal

Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis 
ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

16.2 V

Go to step 3.

Repair the genera-
tor. <Ref. to 
SC(H4DOSTC)-
14, Generator.>

3

CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Are the positive and negative battery terminals 
tightly clamped?

Clamped tightly.

Go to step 4.

Tighten the clamp 
of terminal.

4

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Run the engine at idle.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-

nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

(B136) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

16.2 V

Go to step 5.

Repair the har-
ness connector 
between battery, 
main relay and 
ECM.

5

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.
Is there poor contact in connectors between 
generator, battery and ECM? 

There is poor contact.

Repair the con-
nector.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK ECM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Erase the memory. <Ref. to 

EN(H4DOSTC)-35, Clear Memory Mode.>

3) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to 

EN(H4DOSTC)-33, Inspection Mode.>

4) Read out the DTC. <Ref. to 

EN(H4DOSTC)-32, Read Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code.>
Is the same DTC as in the current diagno-
sis still being output?

DTC indicated.

Replace the gen-
erator.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCs APPEARANCE.
Are other DTCs being output?

DTCs indicated.

Proceed with the 
diagnosis corre-
sponding to the 
DTC.

A temporary poor 
contact.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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