Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 777

 

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Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 777

 

 

ABS(diag)-73

ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Y: DTC C0119 G SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective G sensor output signal
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

ABS00419

ABSCM & H/U

B301

B301

10

24

21

15

B292

ABS G SENSOR

E

3

2

1

B292

1 2 3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

13

12

15

14

ABS(diag)-74

ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

WHETHER A WHEEL TURNED FREELY OR 
NOT.

Have the wheels been turned 
freely when the vehicle is lifted 
up or drove on a rolling road?

ABS is normal. 
Erase the memory.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in 
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.

Is the reading indicated on dis-
play 

−1.2 — 1.2 m/s when G 

sensor is on a level?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 8.

3

CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the console box.
3) Remove the G sensor from vehicle. (Do not 
disconnect connector.)
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in 
Subaru Select Monitor.
6) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.

Is the reading indicated on dis-
play 8.1 — 11.2 m/s when G 
sensor is inclined forward to 
90

°?

Go to step 4.

Replace G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>

4

CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.

Is the reading indicated on dis-
play 

−8.1 — −11.2 m/s when G 

sensor is inclined backward to 
90

°?

Go to step 5.

Replace G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>

5

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Is there poor contact in con-
nector between ABSCM&H/U 
and G sensor?

Repair the con-
nector.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Perform clear memory mode.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the 
ABSCM only. 
<Ref. to ABS-8, 
REPLACEMENT, 
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic 
Control Unit 
(ABSCM&H/U).>

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Inspect the DTC 
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble 
Code (DTC)”. 
<Ref. to 
ABS(diag)-38, List 
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

Temporary poor 
contact occurs.

8

CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&H/
U.
3) Measure the resistance between 
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B301) No. 21 — No. 10:

Is the resistance 1.8 — 2.4 
k

Ω?

Go to step 9.

Repair the har-
ness connector 
between G sensor 
and ABSCM&H/U.

9

CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U 
connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B301) No. 21 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1 
M

Ω?

Go to step 10.

Repair the har-
ness connector 
between G sensor 
and ABSCM&H/U.

ABS(diag)-75

ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

10

CHECK G SENSOR.
1) Remove the console box.
2) Remove the G sensor from vehicle.
3) Connect the connector to G sensor.
4) Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6) Measure the voltage between G sensor 
connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (

):

Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V 
when G sensor is on a level?

Go to step 11.

Replace G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>

11

CHECK G SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (

):

Is the voltage 3.6 — 4.1 V 
when G sensor is inclined for-
wards to 90

°?

Go to step 12.

Replace G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>

12

CHECK G SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (

):

Is the voltage 0.5 — 1.0 V 
when G sensor is inclined 
backward to 90

°?

Go to step 13.

Replace G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>

13

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Perform clear memory mode.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the 
ABSCM only. 
<Ref. to ABS-8, 
REPLACEMENT, 
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic 
Control Unit 
(ABSCM&H/U).>

Go to step 14.

14

CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Inspect the DTC 
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble 
Code (DTC)”. 
<Ref. to 
ABS(diag)-38, List 
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

Temporary poor 
contact occurs.

Step

Check

Yes

No

ABS(diag)-76

ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

General Diagnostic Table

13.General Diagnostic Table

A: INSPECTION

Symptom

Problem parts

Vehicle instability during braking

Vehicle is pulled to either right or 
left side.

• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper, piston and pads)
• Wheel Alignment
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven, camber)

Vehicle spins.

• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (pads)
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections

Poor brake performance

Long braking/stopping distance

• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• Brake (pads)
• Air in brake line
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections

Wheel locks.

• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve, motor)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections

Brake drag

• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Master cylinder
• Brake (caliper and piston)
• Parking Brake
• Axle and wheels
• Brake pedal play

Long brake pedal stroke

• Air in brake line
• Brake pedal play

Vehicle vertical pitching

• Suspension play or fatigue (reduced damping)
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)

Unstable or uneven braking

• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper, piston and pads)
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)

Vibration and/or noise
(while driving on slippery roads)

Excessive pedal vibration

• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)

Noise from ABSCM&H/U

• ABSCM&H/U (mount bushing)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake line

Noise from front of vehicle

• ABSCM&H/U (mount bushing)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Master cylinder
• Brake (caliper, piston, pads and rotor)
• Brake line
• Brake booster and check valve
• Suspension play or fatigue

Noise from rear of vehicle

• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper, piston, pads and rotor)
• Parking Brake
• Brake line
• Suspension play or fatigue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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