EN(H6DO)(diag)-201
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is any other DTC displayed?
Check DTC using
the List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC). <Ref.
to
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
66, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the value 53.3 kPa (400
mmHg, 15.75 inHg) or more?
Make sure that the
EGR valve, mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor and
throttle body are
installed securely.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF EGR SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Detach the connector from EGR solenoid
valve.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between EGR sole-
noid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E18) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E18) No. 5 — Engine ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between main
relay and EGR
solenoid valve
connector.
4
CHECK EGR SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between EGR sole-
noid valve terminals.
NOTE:
Make sure there is no foreign material between
EGR solenoid valve and valve seat.
Terminal
No. 1 — No. 2:
No. 3 — No. 2:
No. 4 — No. 5:
No. 6 — No. 5:
Is the resistance 20 — 30
Ω?
Go to step 5.
Replace the EGR
solenoid valve.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-25,
EGR Valve.>
5
OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to ECM and EGR
solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−
):
(B134) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−
):
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−
):
(B134) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (
−
):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Go to step 6.