Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 215

 

  Index      Subaru     Subaru Legacy - service repair manual 2005 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  213  214  215  216   ..

 

 

Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 215

 

 

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-145

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

7

CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector 
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor 

contact in all con-
nectors in fuel 
injector circuit.

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit of 
harness between 
main relay and fuel 
injector connector 
on faulty cylinders
• Poor contact in 
coupling connector
• Poor contact in 
main relay connec-
tor
• Poor contact in 
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty 
cylinders

8

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector 
on faulty cylinders.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

#2 (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

#3 (B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

#4 (B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery 

short circuit of har-
ness between 
ECM and fuel 
injector. After 
repair, replace the 
ECM. <Ref. to 
FU(H4SO 2.5)-37, 
Engine Control 
Module (ECM).>

Go to step 9.

9

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel injec-
tor terminals on faulty cylinder.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?

Replace the faulty 
fuel injector and 
ECM. <Ref. to 
FU(H4SO 2.5)-32, 
Fuel Injector.> 
<Ref. to FU(H4SO 
2.5)-37, Engine 
Control Module 
(ECM).>

Go to step 10.

10

CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION 
SENSOR.

Is the camshaft position sensor 
or crankshaft position sensor 
loosely installed?

Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor or crankshaft 
position sensor.

Go to step 11.

11

CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the timing belt cover.

Is the crank sprocket rusted or 
does it have broken teeth?

Replace the crank 
sprocket. <Ref. to 
ME(H4SO 2.0)-50, 
Crank Sprocket.>

Go to step 12.

12

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF 
TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft to align the alignment mark 
on crank sprocket with the alignment mark on 
cylinder block.

Is the timing belt dislocated 
from its proper position?

Correct the instal-
lation condition of 
timing belt. <Ref. 
to ME(H4SO 2.0)-
43, Timing Belt.>

Go to step 13.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-146

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

13

CHECK FUEL LEVEL.

Is the fuel gauge indication 
higher than the “Lower” level?

Go to step 14.

Replenish fuel so 
fuel gauge indica-
tion is higher than 
the “Lower” level. 
After replenishing 
fuel, Go to step 14.

14

CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Perform the clear memory mode using 
Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-40, Clear Mem-
ory Mode.>
2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more 
than 10 minutes.

Does the malfunction indicator 
light illuminate or blink?

Go to step 16.

Go to step 15.

15

CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED.

Has the cause of misfire been 
detected while running the 
engine? EX. Disconnection of 
spark plug cord.

Finish diagnostics 
operation, if the 
engine has no 
abnormality.

Repair the poor 
contact.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Poor contact in 
ignition coil con-
nector
• Poor contact in 
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty 
cylinders
• Poor contact in 
ECM connector
• Poor contact in 
coupling connector

16

CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.

Is there any fault in air intake 
system?

Repair the air 
intake system.

NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing items.
• Are there air 
leaks or air suction 
caused by loose or 
dislocated nuts 
and bolts?
• Are there cracks 
or any disconnec-
tion of hoses?

Go to step 17.

17

CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the DTC.
• Subaru Select Monitor
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-25, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the 
general scan tool operation manual.

NOTE:

Perform diagnosis according to the items listed
below.

Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or general scan tool display 
only one DTC?

Go to step 22.

Go to step 18.

18

CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

Are DTC P0301 and P0302 
displayed?

Go to step 23.

Go to step 19.

19

CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Are DTC P0303 and P0304 
displayed?

Go to step 24.

Go to step 20.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-147

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

20

CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Are DTC P0301 and P0303 
displayed?

Go to step 25.

Go to step 21.

21

CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Are DTC P0302 and P0304 
displayed?

Go to step 26.

Go to step 27.

22

ONLY ONE CYLINDER

Is there any fault in the cylin-
der?

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing items.
• Spark plug
• Spark plug cord
• Fuel injector
• Compression 
ratio

Go to DTC P0171. 
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-134, 
DTC P0171 SYS-
TEM TOO LEAN 
(BANK 1), Diag-
nostic Procedure 
with Diagnostic 
Trouble Code 
(DTC).>

23

GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS

Are there any faults in #1 and 
#2 cylinders?

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

NOTE:
(1) Check the fol-
lowing items.

• Spark plug
• Fuel injector
• Ignition coil
• Compres-
sion ratio

(2) If no abnormal 
is discovered, 
check for “IGNI-
TION CONTROL 
SYSTEM” of #1 
and #2 cylinders 
side. <Ref. to 
EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-60, 
IGNITION CON-
TROL SYSTEM, 
Diagnostics for 
Engine Starting 
Failure.>

Go to DTC P0171. 
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-134, 
DTC P0171 SYS-
TEM TOO LEAN 
(BANK 1), Diag-
nostic Procedure 
with Diagnostic 
Trouble Code 
(DTC).>

24

GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS

Are there any faults in #3 and 
#4 cylinders?

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

NOTE:
(1) Check the fol-
lowing items.

• Spark plug
• Fuel injector
• Ignition coil

(2) If no abnormal 
is discovered, 
check for “16. D: 
IGNITION CON-
TROL SYSTEM” 
of #3 and #4 cylin-
ders side. <Ref. to 
EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-60, 
IGNITION CON-
TROL SYSTEM, 
Diagnostics for 
Engine Starting 
Failure.>

Go to DTC P0171. 
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-134, 
DTC P0171 SYS-
TEM TOO LEAN 
(BANK 1), Diag-
nostic Procedure 
with Diagnostic 
Trouble Code 
(DTC).>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-148

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

25

GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS

Are there any faults in #1 and 
#3 cylinders?

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing items.
• Spark plug
• Fuel injector
• Skipping timing 
belt teeth

Go to DTC P0171. 
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-134, 
DTC P0171 SYS-
TEM TOO LEAN 
(BANK 1), Diag-
nostic Procedure 
with Diagnostic 
Trouble Code 
(DTC).>

26

GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS

Are there any faults in #2 and 
#4 cylinders?

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing items.
• Spark plug
• Fuel injector
• Compression 
ratio
• Skipping timing 
belt teeth

Go to DTC P0171. 
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-134, 
DTC P0171 SYS-
TEM TOO LEAN 
(BANK 1), Diag-
nostic Procedure 
with Diagnostic 
Trouble Code 
(DTC).>

27

CYLINDER AT RANDOM

Is the engine idle rough?

Go to DTC P0171. 
<Ref. to EN(H4SO 
2.5)(diag)-134, 
DTC P0171 SYS-
TEM TOO LEAN 
(BANK 1), Diag-
nostic Procedure 
with Diagnostic 
Trouble Code 
(DTC).>

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing items.
• Spark plug
• Fuel injector
• Compression 
ratio

Step

Check

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  213  214  215  216   ..