SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 295

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 295

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-83

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1712 Kickdown Switch Circult Malfunction

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Select the Kickdown Switch on the scan tool.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
Push the accelerator pedal fully to the Kickdown
Switch.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed
OFF/ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer

to the Kickdown Switch in this section.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from

Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for a short to ground.

Is a short to ground found?
Repair the short to ground or an open in the Kickdown
Switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer

to the Kickdown Switch in this section.

3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the

Kickdown Switch ground circuit, terminal 2.

Does the test light illuminate?
Check the resistance between Kickdown Switch
terminal 2 and 4 when pushing the switch and not
pushing.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the Kickdown Switch.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from

Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for an open.

Is an open founded?
Repair the open in the Kickdown Switch ground circuit.
Is the action complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

5

9

11

10

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

3

4

-

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 14

6

7

8

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 15

-

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 11

Push: less

than 5 

No push:

Open Loop

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 15

-

-

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 12

-

 Go to Step 15

-

5A-84  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1712 Kickdown Switch Circult Malfunction (Cont'd)

Check for a poor connection at the Kickdown Switch
connector and TCM connector and repair the
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the resistance between kickdown switch
terminal 2 and 4 when pushing the switch.
Is the resistance within the specified value and steady?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

12

13

-

 Go to Step 15

-

15

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 13

14

16

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 9

less than 5 

-

 Go to Step 16

 Go to Step 2

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-85

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-86  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator pedal position etc. from ECM via CAN
without any additional sensors.

The DTC P1713 sets when the accelerator pedal signal
via CAN is out of range. The accelerator pedal signal
is greater than 254 steps.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1719 is not set.

The accelerator pedal signal is greater than 254
steps. The malfunction is triggered immediately
after this condition exists.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

4th gear is inhibited.

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is inhibited.

Default value is adopted for shift point decisions.

Accelerator pedal is not used for P, R, or N B2
activation decisions.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1713

PEDAL SIGNAL ERROR

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

When ECM finds a fault on the accelerator pedal
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the accelera-

tor pedal sensor on the ECM side.

4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM

connectors.

KAA5A5KA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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