SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 288

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 288

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-55

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P0706?
1. Select Gear Lever Position on scan tool Data List.
2. Move the gear shift control lever through all of the

gear ranges (P, R, N, D, 3, 2, 1).

Does the scan tool display the correct gear lever
positions?
1. Inspect the TR sensor for damage to its rotating

part or its mountings.

2. Inspect the shaft driving the TR sensor for damage.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the TR sensor or driving shaft as appropriate.
Is the acting complete?
Check for damage to the z-link within the transmission
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

DTC P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 7

-

8

7

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 7

-

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

5A-56  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmis sion case. The TR sensor Indicates to the
TCM which gear position has been selected by way of
a varying resistance.

The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V. DTC P0707 sets when the TR sensor signal is
faulty, causing the gear lever position signal to be less
than 0.87 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

TR sensor signal is less than 0.87 V.

The above condition must be continuously present
for 100 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.

The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will
be stored in the Failure Records buffer.

Transmission range is assumed to be in the Drive
position.

The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0707

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 3 seconds.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The voltage measured by the TCM across the TR
s e n s o r   i n p u t   t e r m i n a l s   h a s   b e e n   b e l o w   o n
acceptable level for a significant length of time.

This would typically be caused by a short to ground
in the wiring to, or within, the inhibitor switch which
has caused the signal at the TCM to read about 0
V.

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, deformed or damaged terminals.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to bare
metal or other wiring.

In searching for a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. This step simulates a DTC P0708 condition. If the

scan tool displays the specified value, the TR
sensor signal circuit and the TCM are OK.

KAA5A5LA

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-57

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

5. Review the TR Sensor value on the scan tool.
Is the TR Sensor value less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range (TR) sensor

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TR Sensor value greater than specified value?
Replace the TR sensor.
Is the action complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM)

connector A.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR

sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the TR sensor signal
circuit.
Is a repair complete?
Check for a poor connection at the TR sensor connector
and TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning
terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or DTC previously
recorded at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 8

5

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 9

6

-

 Go to Step 10

-

4

7

-

 Go to Step 10

-

8

-

 Go to Step 10

-

9

-

 Go to Step 11

10

11

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

4.12 V

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 5

0.87 V

 Go to Step 3

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

-

 Go to Step 10

-

5A-58  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmission case. The TR sensor Indicates to the
TCM which gear position has been selected by way of
a varying resistance.

The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V.

The transmission range sensor is faulty, causing the
gear lever position signal to be greater than 4.12 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

TR sensor signal is greater than 4.12 V.

The above condition must be continuously present
for 100 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.

The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information
will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.

Transmission range (gear lever) is assumed to be
in the Drive position.

The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.

Manually initiated downshifts will not be available.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0708

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 3 seconds.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50°C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The voltage measured by the TCM across the shift
lever input terminals has been above an acceptable
level for a significant length of time.

This would typically be caused by a loose
connection or an open or short to B+ in the wiring
to, or within, the inhibitor switch which has caused
the signal at the TCM to read 5 V.

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection or excessive current
draw.

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to
other wiring. Inspect for broken wires inside the
insulation.

In searching for a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

KAA5A5LA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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