SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 206

 

  Index      SsangYong     SsangYong Musso - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  204  205  206  207   ..

 

 

SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 206

 

 

1F-408  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through
the ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a
ground path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON
the MIL.

DTC P0650-225 sets when the MIL circuit is short to
ground/ open.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0650-225

MIL SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Voltage is less than 2 volts for ground, 5 consecutive
tesrs.

•••••

Voltage is less than 3 volts for open, 5 consecutive
tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffer.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

YAB1F080

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-409

SSANGYONG  Y158

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An open ignition F30 fuse will cause the entire cluster
to be inoperative.

Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor con-
nections if the MIL is intermittent.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermit-
tent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-
to- wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring

harness. If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short
or open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the

Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool, if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is stored
in the scan tool for later reference.

4. Connections that are suspected of being faulty

should be thoroughly checked as described in the
diagnostic aids.

12. Before replacing the ECM, check for backed-out ter-

minals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wir-
ing harness. Replacement ECMs must be repro-
grammed. Refer to the latest Techline information
for reprogramming procedures.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0650-225 MIL Short Circuit to Ground or Open

2

3

4

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check performed?

Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the MIL ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MIL connector.
3. With a test light connected to battery, probe the MIL

control circuit terminal B1.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the MIL control circuit for a short to ground.
Is the action complete?
1. Check the I/P fuse block fuse F30 for an open and

replace the fuse as needed.

2. Before replacing the fuse, check a short to ground in

the circuit that was open and repair if necessary.

Is the action complete?

-

Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

5

6

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 14

-

1F-410  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

7

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0650-225 MIL Short Circuit to Ground or Open (Cont’d)

8

9

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MIL connector.
3. With a test light connected to ground, probe the MIL

control circuit terminal A1.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the ignition feed circuit to the MIL between I/P
fuse block fuse F30 and MIL connector terminal A1 for
as open.
Is the action complete?
1. With a test light connected to battery, probe the MIL

control circuit terminal B1.

2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector.

3. Check for an open or a poor connection in the MIL

control circuit between ECM connector terminal 29
and MIL connector terminal B1 and repair as
necessary.

Is the repair necessary?
Check the malfunctioning ECM connector terminals and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Section
9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

 Go to Step 9

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 12

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 2

10

11

12

13

14

15

-

Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 11

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-411

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  204  205  206  207   ..