SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 176

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 176

 

 

1F-288  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has six individual in-
jector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors a voltage drop through
a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver
is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what
the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to
ground and/or an open circuit conditions for low-side
drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Voltage is less than 1/3 of battery voltage for ground.

•••••

Voltage is less than 2/3 of battery voltage for open.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0273

INJECTOR 5: SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN (3.2L DOHC)

cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to ground
will cause a DTC P0273 to set. It will also cause a mis-
fire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should
also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.

The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection
is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector be-
cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 14.5 - 15 

.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on
thediagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

YAB1F170

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-289

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Will the engine start?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

3. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0273 reset?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does the DTC P0273 reset?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) (gray)

connector for injector 5.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the

driver circuit, terminal 65.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground or open in the injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Check the connections at the ECM and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0273 Injector 5: Short Circuit to Ground or Open (3.2L DOHC)

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

3. This step determines if DTC P0273 is the result of

a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

5. This step tests the wiring harness and the ECM

control of the injectors using a test light.

8. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

5

6

7

8

-

 Go to Step 9

-

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to “Engine

Cranks But Will

Not Run”

9

10

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 3

-

 Go to Step 9

-

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

1F-290  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has six individual in-
jector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors a voltage drop through
a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver
is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what
the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to
battery conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Current is between 2.2 ampares and 4.3 ampares.
(depending on driver condition)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0274

INJECTOR 5: SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY (3.2L DOHC)

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is shorted to voltage will
cause a DTC P0274 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.

The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection
is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector be-
cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 14.5 - 15 

.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

YAB1F170

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-291

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Will the engine start?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

3. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0274 reset?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

zconditions as noted.

Does the DTC P0274 reset?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) (gray)

connector for injector 5.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the

driver circuit, terminal 65.

Does the test light illuminate?
1. Disconnect the injector 5 wiring connection.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the

driver circuit, terminal 2.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0274 Injector 5: Short Circuit to Battery (3.2L DOHC)

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

3. This step determines if DTC P0274 is the result of

a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

5. This step tests the wiring harness and the ECM

control of the injectors using a test light.

6. This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to

voltage or if the ECM is faulty.

8. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 6

-

-

 Go to Step 9

-

5

6

7

8

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to “Engine

Cranks But Will

Not Run”

-

 Go to Step 9

-

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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