SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 128

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 128

 

 

1F-96  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Check the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit at
terminal 3 for an open or short to ground.
Is a problem found?
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
Repair the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following
conditions:

•••••

Open

•••••

Short to ground.

•••••

Short to sensor ground.

Is a problem found?
Repair the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

7

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

8

9

10

11

12

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 14

-

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Low Voltage (2.3L DOHC) (Cont'd)

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 2

13

14

15

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-97

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-98  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

YAB1F110

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold
Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel
delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor
measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure
which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum)
and the rpm changes, and converts these into voltage
outputs.

The ECM sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP
sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output
voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring
the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the
manifold pressure. A low pressure (low voltage) output
voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher
pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5
to 4.8 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The MAP
sensor is also used, under certain conditions, to
measure Barometric Pressure (BARO), allowing the
ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

MAP sensor voltage is greater than 4.9 volts.

•••••

No fault of engine speed.

•••••

Engine start end reached.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE HIGH VOLTAGE (2.3L DOHC)

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off af-
ter three consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same ±0.4 volts.

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. This step will determine if DTC P0108 is the result

of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

3. This step simulates conditions for a DTC P0107. If

the ECM recognizes the change, the ECM, the 5
volt reference and the sensor signal circuits are OK.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-99

SSANGYONG  Y158

5. This step also looks for an open in the sensor ground

circuit. If the circuit is open, additional DTCs will
also be set. If no other DTCs are set and the circuit
is found to be open, then the open must be between
the MAP sensor and the electrical connector ground
splice.

6. When the sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery

voltage, the TP will be displayed above 0 % at all
times and A/C High Side will be displayed high.
The vehicle will also remain in Open Loop.

8. The MAP sensor vacuum source should only supply

vacuum to the MAP sensor. Check the vacuum port
for a restriction caused by casting flash.

9. Disconnect all sensors that use a 5 volt reference

one at a time while monitoring the short on the 5
volt reference circuit. Replace any sensor that may
have caused the short on the 5 volt reference circuit.

12. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.

Refer to the latest Techline procedure for the ECM
reprogramming.

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Install a scan tool.
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display a Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) of the specified value or over?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the scan tool display a MAP of the specified value
or less?
1. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF,

review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the frieze frame conditions

and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display a MAP equal to or greater
than the specified value?
Probe the MAP sensor signal ground circuit at terminal
1 with a test light connected to B+.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the MAP sensor signal circuit at terminal 81 for a
short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5 volt reference circuit at terminal 108.
Does the DVM display near the specified value?
Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for being
plugged or leaking.
Is a problem found?
Check the 5 volt reference circuit at terminal 108 for a
short to voltage and repair as necrssary.
Is a repair necessary?
Repair the vacuum source as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

4

5

6

85 kPa

 Go to Step 3

 Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

28 kPa

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 6

85 kPa

 Go to Step 3

Go to

"Diagnostic

Aids"

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 11

DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure High Voltage (2.3L DOHC)

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 12

5 v

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 13

7

8

9

10

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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