SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 114

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 114

 

 

1F-40 ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

8

Check for a poor connection in the battery feed terminal
12, ignition feed terminal 11 or the MIL control circuits
and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
With a test light connected to ground, probe the MIL
control circuit terminal 29.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the

ECM connector terminal 12.

Does the test light illuminate?
1. Check for a short to ground in the circuit of the fuse

that was open and repair as necessary.

2. Replace the open fuse.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Check for an open or a poor connection in the MIL
control circuit between ECM connector terminal 29 and
MIL connector terminal B1 and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
With a test light connected to ground, probe the ECM
connector terminal 11.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the open battery feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Check for an open ignition feed circuit or fuse to the MIL
between I/P fuse block fuse F30 and MIL connector
terminal A1 and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
Check for a poor connection in the battery feed terminal
12 or the ignition feed terminal 11 and repair as
necessary?
Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit from terminal
11.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Section
9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?
Check for a faulty ECM ground connection at the engine
block or ECM connector and repair as necessary?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (Cont'd)

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 12

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 14

9

10

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 16

-

 Go to Step 22

-

12

-

 Go to Step 22

-

13

-

 Go to Step 22

-

11

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 17

14

-

 Go to Step 18

 Go to Step 10

15

-

 Go to Step 22

-

16

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 20

17

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

18

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 12

21

-

 Go to Step 22

-

19

-

 Go to Step 22

-

20

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-41

SSANGYONG  Y158

22

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation

temperature is reached.

2. Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (Cont'd)

-

 Go to Step 23

 Go to Step 1

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

23

1F-42 ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through
the ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a
ground path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON

the MIL.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
diagnostic table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check  prompts the technician to complete some

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ON STEADY

basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on then scan tool, if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunc-tion occurred. The information is stored
in the scan tool for later reference.

2. When the ignition is turned ON, the MIL should be

turned ON and remain ON until the engine is running
or if an emission related DTC is stored.

3. This step checks the short to the ground at the MIL

control circuit.

7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline information for reprogram-
ming procedures.

YAB1F080

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-43

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check performed?

Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the MIL ON?
Check the MIL control circuit between MIL connector
terminal B1 and ECM connector terminal 29 for a short
to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the malfunctioning ECM connector terminals and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Section
9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1.  Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation

temperature is reached.

2. Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Malfunction Indicator Lamp On Steady

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “ Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

 “P0650-225”

2

3

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 7

5

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

9

-

 Go to Step 8

-

6

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 6

4

-

 Go to Step 9

-

7

-

 Go to Step 9

 Go to Step 1

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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