Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 221

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 221

 

 

6E1–182

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0406  EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION

(EGR) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

D06RX113

Circuit Description

An Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) system is used to
lower Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused
by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are
reduced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold form the exhaust manifold through an
orifice with a ECM controlled pintle. The ECM controls the
pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP)
and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensors.  The
ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a Tech 2 as the Desired
EGR Position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a Tech 2 and is
the actual position of the EGR pintle. The Actual EGR
Position should always be near the commanded or
Desired EGR Position.

If the ECM detects a continuous short to ground in the
signal circuit or the sensor, then DTC P0406 will set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0406 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

IAT is greater than 5

°

C  (41

°

F).

D

The ECM sees less than 0.10 voltage from the EGR
valve sensor.

D

A malfunction is present for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code is stored.

D

The EGR Valve is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code will clear after 40
consecutive warm–up cycles without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) can be cleared by using
the Tech 2.

Diagnostic Aids

Due to the moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in colder weather at

6E1–183

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By
watching the Actual EGR and Desired EGR Positions on
a cold vehicle with a Tech 2, the fault can be verified

easily. Check the freeze frame data to determine if the
Diagnostic Trouble Code set when the vehicle was cold
by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (EGR).

DTC P0406  EGR Sensor Circuit High

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the  Powertrain ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to

Powertrain

OBD System

Check 

2

1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0406.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0406 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation

(EGR) Valve from the wiring harness.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the ignition feed circuit at the Linear Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) Valve wiring harness
connector.

Does the DVM read  the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the ignition feed circuit, between the EGR
sensor and the ”Engine IG.” fuse, for the following
conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EGR
solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less then 5 

W

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 14

6

Check the EGR solenoid valve Low circuit, between the
EGR sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Linear Gas Recirculation (EGR)

Valve from the wiring harness.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the EGR value on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display the following value(s)?

0 Volts 0%

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

6E1–184

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0406  EGR Sensor Circuit High

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Check the EGR position feedback circuit, between the
EGR sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

9

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the 5 volt Reference signal circuit at the Linear
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve wiring
harness connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Check the 5 volt Reference signal circuit, between the
EGR and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a DVM between the 5 volt Reference signal

circuit and the 5 volt signal return (ground) circuit at
the EGR wiring harness connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the DVM read the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Check the 5 volt signal return (ground) circuit, between
the EGR and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

13

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper wire between the 5 volt

Reference signal circuit and the EGR valve position
feedback circuit at the EGR wiring harness
connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the EGR value on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display the following value(s)?

5 volts 100%

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Valve.
Verify Repair.

15

Replace the ECM.
Verify repair.

6E1–185

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0443  EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)

CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

D06RX115

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid
Valve through the use of a control (ground) circuit. If the
ECM commands the Purge solenoid to maximum duty
cycle (100%) but the voltage remains High (12 Volts); or, if
the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to minimum duty
cycle (0%) but the voltage remains Low (0 volts), then
DTC P0443 will set. DTC P0443 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts

D

Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds

The above mentioned conditions are met and one of the
following two conditions are met for 25 seconds within a
50 seconds test sample:

D

ECM senses voltage is High with the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid commanded ON.

D

ECM senses voltage is Low with the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid commanded OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn OFF the MIL after three consecutive
trips without a reported failure.

D

A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.

D

The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor connections , or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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