|
|
6E1–90 X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive D A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will clear D Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 can be cleared by Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions: D Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors D The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP If these codes are also set, it could indicate a D The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor D Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 cannot be duplicated, DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD System Check 2 1. Ignition ON, engine OFF then clear the DTC’s. 3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted. 4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106. Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0106 ran and — Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3 1. Check for the following condition: D Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or D Intake manifold vacuum leaks; D Vacuum leaks at throttle body; D Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes; 2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Refer to Diagnostic Aids 4 1. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. 2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2. Is the MAP value near the specified value? 0 V 10.3 kPa Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 5 Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP — Verify repair Go to Step 12 6 Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP D A short to ground D An open circuit Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 7 |