Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1531

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1531

 

 

6E–339

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

P1295 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

DTC P1295 - ETC Power Management Mode

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1.  Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1295.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1295 failed this
ignition?

Go to

 Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Closed

throttle TP

sensor 1 =8 

10 % TP

sensor 2 =90

 92 % Wide

open throttle

TP sensor 1

=90 

 92 %

TP sensor 2

=8 

 10 %

Go to

 Step 9

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.

Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?

0.3 

 100 

m

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 8

6

Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

7

Check the throttle valve assembly.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

8

Replace the DC motor. (Replace the Throttle valve
assembly)

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

9

1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 11

10

1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference “A”

circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit  at
the TP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 13

Go to

 Step 12

SECTION

6E–340

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1295 - ETC Power Management Mode

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1and TP2  sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 14

12

Check the following items;

1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and   the
TP1and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 14

13

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?

 10 g/s

Go to

 Step 15

Go to

 Step 18

15

1.  Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency”.

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0g/s

Go to

 Step 16

Go to

 Step 17

16

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 19

17

1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near

high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).

2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness

routing.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 17

18

1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech  2.

2.  Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle

while under a road load and record value.

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

 10 g/s

Go to

 Step 16

Go to

 Step 19

19

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

65kPa

Go to

 Step 20

Go to

 Step 23

SECTION

6E–341

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1295 - ETC Power Management Mode

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

20

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 22

Go to

 Step 21

21

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP ground circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 23

22

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

23

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–342

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1299  ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode

060R100073

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal relative to throttle position (blade angle). 

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle). 

D

This DTC detects if the system is in ETC Forced
Engine Shutdown Mode.(Fail safe Mode)

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode is active. (Fail
safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) and the reduced power lamp (RPL) the first time
the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1299 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1299 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1299 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determining that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1299 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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