Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 585

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 585

 

 

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-1461

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Refer to 

EC-1461, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362339

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Go to 

EC-1461, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004362340

1.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-1053, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-1053, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-1053, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E10

81

(APP 

sensor 1 

signal)

84

(Sensor 
ground)

Accelerator 

pedal

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87

Fully de-

pressed

More than 

4.3

82

(APP 

sensor 2 

signal)

100

(Sensor 
ground)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48

Fully de-

pressed

More than 

2.0

JMBIA1884ZZ

EC-1462

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

>> END

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-1463

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000004362341

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse via the diffusion layer at the

sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-

mately 800

°C (1,472°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004362342

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will

not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING

VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage

P2A03

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance

EC-1464

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1464, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004362343

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-136, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING

VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-1266, "DTC

Logic"

 or 

EC-1270, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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