Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 423

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 423

 

 

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-813

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349773

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG

VOL CONT/V” opening and check air passage continuity of

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the

following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following

conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

JMBIA0068ZZ

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

EC-814

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000004349774

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-

ter and is used to seal the canister vent.

This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the

ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.

A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal

the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative

emission control system components.

This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains

opened.

When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-

rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP

Control System” diagnosis.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349775

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-814, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349776

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.

4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

PBIB1263E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-815

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve

harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E11, F2

• Harness connectors E29, B10

• 15A fuse (No,42)

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Junction block connector E44, E45

• Harness connectors E29, B10

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

Clicking sound should be heard.

EVAP canister vent control valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B39

1

Ground Battery voltage

PBIB0080E

EVAP canister vent control valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

B39

2

E10

109

Existed

EC-816

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-816, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349777

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being

rusted.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT-III

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT-III

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-

lowing conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

JMBIA0168ZZ

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12V direct current supply between
 terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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