Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 390

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 390

 

 

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-681

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

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CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-681, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349647

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-682, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-786, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-789, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (221°F)

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

EC-682

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-52, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-48, "Inspection After Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349648

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0096ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-683

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

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2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0097ZZ

EC-684

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000004349649

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating

condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349650

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-684, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349651

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

 DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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