Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 287

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 287

 

 

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-269

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

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3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator har-

ness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-270, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2. Go to 

EC-29, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

PBIB3484E

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F57

4

F13

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F57

2

F13

37

Existed

EC-270

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349308

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform 

EC-29, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set shift lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2. Go to 

EC-29, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004349309

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-29, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-30, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

37

(TP sensor 

1 signal)

Ground

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 

0.36 V

Fully de-
pressed

Less than 

4.75 V

38

 (TP sensor 

2 signal)

Fully released

Less than 

4.75 V

Fully de-
pressed

More than 

0.36 V

PBIB3482E

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-271

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349310

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-

shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 

On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to

overheating, the MIL will blink.

When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions

for a change.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)

For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only

light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-

sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.

A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

Multiple cylinder misfire detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

No.1 cylinder misfire detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

EC-272

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain

time. Refer to the table below.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-

ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when

driving.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349311

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace it.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1. Start engine and let engine idle.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

± 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

± 10km/h (6 MPH)

Basic fuel schedule

Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data 

× (1 ± 0.1)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°C (158 °F),

T should be lower than 70 

°C (158 °F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°C (158 °F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°C (158 °F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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