Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 280

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 280

 

 

P0144 HO2S3

EC-241

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F58, F101

• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 3 and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3

Refer to 

EC-241, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3

Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349284

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3

With CONSULT-III

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start the engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive min-

utes.

NOTE:

HO2S3

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F102

4

F13

34

Ground

Not existed

EC-242

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0144 HO2S3

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S3 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT-III.

6. Check “HO2S3 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S3 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S3 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-I

Without CONSULT-III

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start the engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive min-

utes.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-II

1. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

PBIB3458E

ECM

Groun

d

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

Terminal

F13

34

(HO2S3 

signal)

Groun

d

Revving up to 
4,000 rpm un-
der no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 
0.68 V at least once during this 
procedure.
The voltage should be below 
0.18 V at least once during this 
procedure.

JMBIA1589ZZ

JMBIA1589ZZ

P0144 HO2S3

EC-243

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3

Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

34

(HO2S3 

signal)

Ground

Revving up to 
4,000 rpm un-
der no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 
0.68 V at least once during this 
procedure.
The voltage should be below 
0.18 V at least once during this 
procedure.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

34

(HO2S3 

signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 
km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 
4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be 
above 0.68 V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1590ZZ

EC-244

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0145 HO2S3

P0145 HO2S3

Description

INFOID:0000000004349285

The heated oxygen sensor 3, after HC adsorption catalyst (Under

floor), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 3 is not used for

engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349286

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 3 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 3, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-

sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-

tion such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Repeat the following procedure 3 times.

-

Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

Never raise engine sped above 3,600 rpm in this step.

-

Release accelerator pedal fully and stop vehicle with engine running.

NOTE:

SEF327R

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0145

Heated oxygen sensor 3 
circuit slow response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 3
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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