Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 1498

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 1498

 

 

TM-336

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE 

SOLENOID VALVE)

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Description

INFOID:0000000004201914

The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge

pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201915

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

3. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201916

1.

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal

39 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-

ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0778

PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC

• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid 

due to cut line, short, or the like.

• TCM detects as irregular by comparing 

target value with monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-

ondary pressure solenoid valve)

TCM harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Ap-

prox.)

Connector

Terminal

F16

39

3.0 – 9.0 

AWDIA0124ZZ

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE 

SOLENOID VALVE)

TM-337

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-

minal 39 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 3.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-

ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 39

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

TM-337, "Component

Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-447, "Exploded View"

.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-430, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]

INFOID:0000000004201917

1.

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-447,

"Exploded View"

.

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16 (A)

39

F46 (B)

3

Existed

AWDIA0125ZZ

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

39

Not existed

AWDIA0124ZZ

CVT unit terminal

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

3

3.0 – 9.0 

AWDIA0123ZZ

TM-338

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000004201918

Manual mode switch is installed in shift control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down

switch signals to TCM with CAN communication.

TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter via CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch

position is indicated on the shift position indicator.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201919

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-338, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201920

1.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0826

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

When an impossible pattern of switch sig-
nals is detected, a malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connectors
- (These switches circuit is open or short-

ed.)

- (TCM, and combination meter circuit are 

open or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

• Manual mode select switch (Built into con-

trol device)

• Manual mode position select switch (Built 

into control device)

MMODE

: On

Item name

Condition

Display value

MMODE

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

On

Other than the above

Off

NONMMODE

Manual shift gate position (neutral, +side, 

−side)

Off

Other than the above

On

P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

TM-339

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Without CONSULT-III

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the

position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “

− (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CVT DEVICE AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect control device harness connector and combination

meter harness connector.

3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector M23

(A) terminals 1, 2, 3, 5 and combination meter harness connec-

tor M24 (B) terminals 40, 38, 39, 37.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CVT DEVICE AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between CVT device harness connector M23 termi-

nals 1, 2, 3, 5 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (PART 1)

UPLVR

Selector lever: + side

On

Other than the above

Off

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: 

− side

On

Other than the above

Off

Item name

Condition

Display value

CVT device harness connector

Combination meter harness connec-

tor

Continu-

ity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M23 (A)

1

M24 (B)

40

Existed

2

38

3

39

5

37

AWDIA0126ZZ

CVT device harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M23

1

Not existed

2

3

5

AWDIA0127ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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