Nissan Titan. Manual - part 263

 

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Nissan Titan. Manual - part 263

 

 

P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL

EC-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000009886769

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.

This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009886770

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5

°C (41°F) and 36°C (97°F)?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO-1 [If it is below 5

°C (41°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 5°C

(41

°F) or more. Retry from step 1.

NO-2 [If it is above 36

°C (97°F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36°C (97°F). Retry from step 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

WITH CONSULT

1. Set the select lever in N range.

2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5

°C (41°F) and 40°C

(104

°F) for more than 15 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P050A

Cold start idle air control system 
performance

ECM does not control engine idle speed properly 
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

P050B

Cold start ignition timing perfor-
mance

ECM does not control engine timing properly 
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.

P050E

Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low

The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not 
rise to the proper temperature when the engine 
is started with pre-warming up condition.

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886771

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perform 

EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.

• Crushed intake air passage

• Intake air passage clogging

• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to 

EC-240, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See 

EC-353, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050B or P050E displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-16, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"

 and 

EC-125, "Procedure After

Replacing ECM"

>> INSPECTION END

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009886772

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power

steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This

sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load

into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the

throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and

adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886773

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-365

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886774

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886775

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-154, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

BBIA0741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pressure 
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

BBIA0354E

EC-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-357, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0741E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0188E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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