Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 501

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 501

 

 

EC-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651072

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0152

2

F64

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

4

F12

57

Existed

P0152

2

F64

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

1

F8

69

Existed

2

73

P0152

2

F64

1

77

2

81

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0152

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0132

F8

69

Ground

Not existed

73

P0152

77

81

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651073

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not 
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage

P0157

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-217, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009651074

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0137

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

P0157

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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