Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 224

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 224

 

 

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform 

EC-314, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-

dure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-

tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge

voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to 

EM-21,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-116, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-116, "Spark

Plug"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the trouble fixed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022580

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022581

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connector E55, F55

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
open

An excessively low voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F22

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Start engine.

3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies

according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-238, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022582

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F22

2

F10

9

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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