Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 220

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Note E12 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  218  219  220  221   ..

 

 

Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 220

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-319, "Component Function

Check"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-116, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-116, "Spark

Plug"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-13, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-122, "Work Procedure"

.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-122, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-6, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.

For procedure, refer to 

EC-335, "Inspection"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-339, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-118, "Work Procedure"

.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-150, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-158, "DTC Logic"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-327, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

0.8 - 4.0 g/s:

at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s:

at 2,500 rpm

0.8 - 4.0 g/s:

at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s:

at 2,500 rpm

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0327, P0328 KS

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022568

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022569

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F14

2

F11

40

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  218  219  220  221   ..