Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 211

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 211

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

EC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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P0137 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022541

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer

switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor

2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-

ficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.

8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.

NOTE:

JSBIA0243GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not 
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

EC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0137 HO2S2

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-184, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009022542

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no

load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.78 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.78 V 
at least once during this procedure.

P0137 HO2S2

EC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022543

1.

HECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-117, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-201, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position (CVT), 4th 
gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.78 V 
at least once during this procedure.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

F11

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

4

F11

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E63

4

Ground

Not existed

EC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0137 HO2S2

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022544

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT.

8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.78 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

Ground

Not existed

JSBIA1202GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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