Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 703

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 703

 

 

P3221-314, P3221-315

HBC-561

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK QUANTITY OF INVERTER COOLANT

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

A or B or C

A

>> GO TO 5.

B

>> Add coolant.

C

>> Check for coolant leaks and add coolant.

5.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Correct the problem.

6.

CHECK FUSE (NO. 67)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace fuse.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEM-

BLY CONNECTOR)

See

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Connect securely.

9.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Connect securely.

11.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (COOLING FAN SPD)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

HBC-562

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3221-314, P3221-315

NG

>> Check cooling fan system. (See 

EC-382, "Component Function Check"

).

12.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Add coolant.

13.

CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY - HV

CONTROL ECU)
See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

15.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE AND FUSIBLE LIMK BOX

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU. (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

P3222-313, P3223-312

HBC-563

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P3222-313, P3223-312

Description

INFOID:0000000004212154

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly uses a temperature sensor that is built into the

inverter with converter assembly to detect the generator inverter temperature. The inverter cooling system is

the same as that for MG2 and MG1, and it operates independently of the engine cooling system. The charac-

teristics of the generator inverter temperature sensor are the same as those of the boost converter tempera-

ture sensor. The MG ECU uses the signal from the generator inverter temperature sensor to check the

effectiveness of the inverter cooling system. If necessary, the MG ECU will limit inverter output to prevent

inverter overheating. The ECU also detects malfunctions in the wiring of the generator inverter temperature

sensor, as well as in the sensor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212155

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212156

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

>> COMPLETED

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3222

313

Generator inverter temperature 
sensor circuit high/low

GND short in generator inverter 
temperature sensor circuit

Inverter with converter assembly

P3223

312

Generator inverter temperature 
sensor circuit high

Short to +B in generator inverter 
temperature sensor circuit

HBC-564

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3226-562, P3226-563

P3226-562, P3226-563

Description

INFOID:0000000004212157

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly detects the temperature of the boost converter

using a temperature sensor built into the inverter with converter assembly. The inverter cooling system is the

same as that for MG2 and MG1, and it operates independently of the engine cooling system. The MG ECU

uses the signal from the boost converter temperature sensor to check the effectiveness of the inverter cooling

system. If necessary, the MG ECU will limit inverter output to prevent inverter overheating. The ECU also

detects malfunctions in the boost converter temperature sensor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212158

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212159

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)
See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3226

562

DC/DC Boost Converter Tem-
perature Sensor

Sudden change in boost convert-
er temperature sensor output

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Cooling fan system
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

P3226

563

Boost converter temperature 
sensor output deviation

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Cooling fan system
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A93-346

Inverter cooling system malfunction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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