Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 305

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 305

 

 

EC-204

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0138 HO2S2

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

10.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start for at least 10 minutes.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-228, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-205, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

1

F13

35

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

4

F13

33

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

4

F13

33

Ground Not existed

P0138 HO2S2

EC-205

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362853

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to the normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition ON (READY) and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

6. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

7. Stop vehicle and shift the selector lever to P position.

8. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT-III.

9. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB3458E

EC-206

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0138 HO2S2

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Without CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to the normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition ON (READY) and drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 con-

secutive minutes.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

6. Stop vehicle and shift the selector lever to P position.

7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Fully depress the 
accelerator pedal 
and keep it, then 
fully release accel-
erator pedal.

The voltage should be 
above 0.68V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once dur-
ing this procedure.

JMBIA1635ZZ

P0139 HO2S2

EC-207

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0139 HO2S2

Description

INFOID:0000000004362852

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211445

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-

sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-

tion such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°C (32 to 86 °F).

>> GO TO 3.

SEF327R

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit slow response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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