Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 124

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  122  123  124  125   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 124

 

 

C0200, C0205, C1271, C1272

BRC-61

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

10.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Clear the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.

5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

NOTE:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table

and proceed to the next step.

A

>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).

B

>> Replace brake ECU.

11.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

3. Check for any momentary interruption between the brake ECU and front wheel sensor.

4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.

>> GO TO 12.

12.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Clear the DTC.

3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.

5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

A

>> INSPECTION END

B

>> GO TO 1.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212638

1.

ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE

After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear

solenoid valve.

• Steering angle sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: 

BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

.

• Brake stroke sensor

BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Linear solenoid valve: 

BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALI-

BRATION : Description"

.

>> END

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C0200 and/or C0205) are not output.

A

DTCs (C0200 and/or C0205) are output.

B

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C0200 and/or C0205) are not output.

A

DTCs (C0200 and/or C0205) are output.

B

BRC-62

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C0210, C0215, C1273, C1274

C0210, C0215, C1273, C1274

Description

INFOID:0000000004212639

The wheel sensors detect wheel speed and transmit the signals to the brake ECU. These signals are used for

control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.

When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the wheel sensor induces an

AC voltage.

Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is

used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.

DTCs C1273 and C1274 can be deleted when the wheel sensor sends a wheel speed signal or the Test Mode

ends. DTCs C1273 and C1274 are output only in the Test Mode.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212640

NOTE:

• DTCs C0210 and C1273 are for the rear wheel sensor RH.

• DTCs C0215 and C1274 are for the rear wheel sensor LH.

• The brake warning light comes on when wheel sensor malfunctions are detected in two or more wheels.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212641

CAUTION:

When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.

DTC

INF code

Display item

DTC detection condition

Trouble area

C0210

277

RR RH SENSOR

At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 MPH) or 
more, an open or short in the sensor signal cir-
cuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 
second or more.

• Rear wheel sensor RH
• Wheel sensor circuit
• Sensor installation
• Wheel sensor rotor
• Brake  ECU

278

More than 1 wheel is abnormal.

279

Wheel sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 
seconds or more.

280

Momentary interruption of sensor signal from 
the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.

281

Frequency of 2.3 kHz or higher is input.

• Rear wheel sensor RH
• Wheel sensor circuit
• Wheel sensor rotor
• Brake  ECU

288

Wheel sensor power supply malfunction.

• Brake ECU

C0215

290

RR LH SENSOR

At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 MPH) or 
more, an open or short in the sensor signal cir-
cuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 
second or more.

• Rear wheel sensor RH
• Wheel sensor circuit
• Sensor installation
• Wheel sensor rotor
• Brake  ECU

291

More than 1 wheel is abnormal.

292

Wheel sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 
seconds or more.

293

Momentary interruption of sensor signal from 
the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.

294

Frequency of 2.3 kHz or higher is input.

• Rear wheel sensor RH
• Wheel sensor circuit
• Wheel sensor rotor
• Brake  ECU

301

Wheel sensor power supply malfunction.

• Brake ECU

C1273

RR SPD OUTPUT

Detected only during Test Mode.

• Rear wheel sensor RH/

LH

• Sensor installation
• Wheel sensor rotor

C1274

RL SPD OUTPUT

C0210, C0215, C1273, C1274

BRC-63

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

1.

CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR

Check master cylinder pressure sensor. Refer to 

BRC-11, "TEST MODE PROCEDURE"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

Using the “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and

connector corresponding to a DTC.

ABS/VDC:

Result

NOTE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

A

>> GO TO 3.

B

>> GO TO 11.

C

>> GO TO 6.

3.

READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (REAR WHEEL SENSOR)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Connect the CONSULT-III.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Select the “DATA MONITOR” on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC:

5. Check that these is no difference between the speed value output from the wheel sensor displayed on the

CONSULT-III and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vihicle.

NOTE:

Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indi-

cated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using speedometer tester

(calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference

chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?

Tester display

Measurement item/ Range

Normal condition

RR WH SEN 

OPN

RR wheel sensor open detection/ 
ERROR or NORMAL

ERROR: Momentary inter-
ruption
NORMAL: Normal

RL WH SEN 

OPN

RL wheel sensor open detection/ 
ERROR or NORMAL

ERROR: Momentary inter-
ruption
NORMAL: Normal

Condition

Proceed to

There are no momentary interruption.

A

There are momentary interruption.

B

There is a constant open circuit.

C

Tester display

Measurement item/ Range

Normal condition

VWRR

RR wheel speed sensor reading/ Min: 0 
km/h (0 MPH), max: 326 km/h (202 MPH)

Actual wheel speed

VWRL

RL wheel speed sensor reading/ Min: 0 
km/h (0 MPH), max: 326 km/h (202 MPH)

Actual wheel speed

BRC-64

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C0210, C0215, C1273, C1274

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Clear the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.

5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

NOTE:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, Refer back to the table

and proceed to the next step.

A

>> GO  TO  6.

B

>> GO  TO  8.

6.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR INSTALLATION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the wheel sensor installation.
Is an installation state normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Install rear wheel sensor correctly.

7.

INSPECT REAR WHEEL SENSOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the rear wheel sensor connector.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

NOTE:

Check the wheel sensor signal after replacement.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace rear wheel sensor.

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

1. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C0210 and/or C0215) are not output.

A

DTCs (C0210 and/or C0215) are output.

B

Rear RH wheel sensor

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

B43

3 – 4

Always

Not existed

B43

3 – Ground

Always

Existed

B43

4 – Ground

Always

Existed

Rear LH wheel sensor

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

B43

1 – 2

Always

Not existed

B43

1 – Ground

Always

Existed

B43

2 – Ground

Always

Existed

JSFIA0331GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  122  123  124  125   ..